|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 2/11/2015 Posts: 122
|
I have an application which is built to host various web applications developed by in-house web developers. These developers need to use the Remote Debugger to work with their applications inside our environment regularly.
Currently the developers click a button in the application which executes http://localhost:33333/ against the OS which launches Chrome.
I'm aware that using Chrome can cause issues due to variable version numbers between Chrome and the current version of EO.WebBrowser, I have plans to resolve that, which is where this question comes in.
Instead of just launching a new WebView against http://localhost:33333/ is there a way I can launch it to the specific page? I see in the URL after selecting a page there is a parameter setup with the following format: ?ws=localhost:33333/devtools/page/GUIDHERE
Is there a way I can acquire the GUID used here in code so I can launch the debugger directly against the page the debug button is clicked for?
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 2/11/2015 Posts: 122
|
Looks like maybe I should be using ShowDevTools for this, so I'll look into that in the mean time.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
Hi,
Yes. ShowDevTools is for this purpose. However it only works within the same application. It can not work remotely.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 2/11/2015 Posts: 122
|
I just set this up and it does mostly work how I expect. Remote debugging isn't a requirement so that is fine. Now that I think of it, if I use the debugger in this way, do I even need to setup a remote debugger port?
Unfortunately, there is a transparent border all the way around the dev tools. This is the code I used. Keep in mind this is all done with WPF, and so the window is a WPF window. This may also be related to being on a High DPI display, as I'm connected to Windows 7 via Remote desktop on a Microsoft Surface running Windows 10 with a 3000x2000 display.
if (_devToolsOpen) return; _devToolsOpen = true; var devDialog = new Window { Content = new Grid() }; EventHandler devDialogOnClosed = null; devDialogOnClosed = (sender, args) => { devDialog.Closed -= devDialogOnClosed; WebView.HideDevTools(); _devToolsOpen = false; }; devDialog.Closed += devDialogOnClosed; RoutedEventHandler devDialogLoaded = null; devDialogLoaded = (sender, args) => { devDialog.Loaded -= devDialogLoaded; WebView.ShowDevTools(new WindowInteropHelper(devDialog).Handle); }; devDialog.Loaded += devDialogLoaded; devDialog.Show();
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 2/11/2015 Posts: 122
|
The problem doesn't appear to be related to resolution. Testing locally on my Win 7 machine at 1920x1080 does not resolve the problem.
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 2/11/2015 Posts: 122
|
I also tried switching from a WPF Window to a WinForms Form to see if that was somehow related, but it made no difference.
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 2/11/2015 Posts: 122
|
I am on the latest version of EO. 16.0.78
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 2/11/2015 Posts: 122
|
Here is a screenshot to show the problem: Reference Image
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 2/11/2015 Posts: 122
|
the spacing makes it look like something is doubling the Non client area sizes
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
Thanks for the detailed information. We are able to find the root cause of this problem. This will be fixed in our next build.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
Hi,
This is just to let you know that we have posted the new build with the fix. You can download the new build from our download page.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 2/11/2015 Posts: 122
|
This is working, but I noticed another issue with the debugger, its probably low priority but wanted to mention it.
If you open the debugger using ShowDevTools, and go into the debuggers settings.
When you click on any of the select boxes in settings you have the following problems: If you move the debugger window while the combo box is open, the popup stays in place. If you move the window and then click the combo box, the popup opens in the previous position, as though you didn't move the window.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
Thanks for reporting the issue. We have confirmed this issue and it will be fixed in our next build.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
Hi,
This is just to let you know that we have posted a new build that should fix this problem. You can download the new build from our download page.
Thanks!
|
|