Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Browser, force webview repaint/resize Options
Eurice
Posted: Monday, August 31, 2015 6:41:45 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/10/2014
Posts: 137
Hello EO support,


Is there any way to force a webview to repaint ?
Or at least to resize it to ensure its using all space available in it's parent.



Best regards
eo_support
Posted: Monday, August 31, 2015 9:27:52 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
Hi,

You shouldn't need to do that. If you use WebView directly and calls its Create method with a window handle, then the WebView will automatically fill that window. If you use either the WPF or Windows Form wrapper WebControl class, then it will automatically fill the available space of that control. So you would resize that control instead.

Thanks!
Eurice
Posted: Monday, August 31, 2015 10:33:00 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/10/2014
Posts: 137
Hi,

Yes I know thoses information, but we are using tabs with multiple webview.
And sometimes (not often) when we switch tabs the webview do not fill all the place of it's parent or get "superimpose" with the previous' tab webview.

Hope you understood what I meant, i can show you screenshot if you need to !
eo_support
Posted: Monday, August 31, 2015 10:48:45 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
Hi,

This should not happen and it should not have anything to do with tabs. You can check if the containing WebControl has the desired size. If the WebControl does not have the desired size, then you will need to debug your code to fix that. If the WebControl has the desired size but the inside WebView does not fill the WebControl, then it would indicate a bug on our end. In that case please try to isolate the problem into a test project and send the test project to us. See here for more instructions:

http://www.essentialobjects.com/forum/test_project.aspx

Thanks!
eo_support
Posted: Monday, August 31, 2015 11:25:24 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
Hi,

We noticed that you have sent us screenshots instead test project. We can not work on screenshots.

You need to isolate the problem into a test project. We do not need your entire project. For this kind of problems, we need a test project both for reproducing the problem and also to verify whatever fix we might come up will indeed solve the problem for you. Otherwise we would be shooting in the dark and there is very little chance of really resolving the issue for you.

Thanks!



You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.