|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 3/31/2015 Posts: 8
|
I'm having the same issue that is stated in the following topic and I have the latest code: http://www.essentialobjects.com/forum/postst8694_EOWebBrowser-Closing-without-any-error.aspxWhat can I do to debug this issue? Thanks! Robert Taylor
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 3/31/2015 Posts: 8
|
Also, I'm running Windows 7 Pro 64bit.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,196
|
Hi,
Can you check whether you are running the latest build? The latest build should no longer have this problem. The DLL version number is in the latest build 3.0.112.x, where x can be either 0 or 1.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 3/31/2015 Posts: 8
|
Yes, I am running 3.0.112.0.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,196
|
Hi, In that case please try to isolate the problem into a test project and send us the test project. See here for instructions: http://www.essentialobjects.com/forum/test_project.aspxOnce we have that we will look into it and see what we can find. The previous one was already fixed. So this must be something else. Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 3/31/2015 Posts: 8
|
I just emailed the code example. Again, this is very basic code as I said in the initial post with link. Nothing fancy.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,196
|
Hi, We just tested your code and it worked fine here. We did have to change the page you loaded into a test page with HTML like this:
Code: HTML/ASPX
<div onclick="window.close();">test</div>
Your original test code loads Google's home page and there is no way for you to close the page. In our test page once we click "test", BrowserClosed was properly fired and the application exited without any problem. Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 3/31/2015 Posts: 8
|
I know it will work for you because it is basic code. Just like in the original post I referenced, the code will work for you, but not me. Your browser control instantly fires the close event. There is no error event to catch or log to reference. I have no way to know why it is not loading on my machine.
If I cannot get this resolved soon, I will have to remove it from our project.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,196
|
Hi,
This usually indicate a crash inside the browser engine. Please try the following:
1. Check your event viewer and see if you see any entries there; 2. Try to add EO.WebBrowser.dll into GAC and see if that resolves the issue for you; 3. Try to run the program under a user with higher privilege;
#1 may provide additional information where as #2 and #3 would indicate some kind of permission issue.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 3/31/2015 Posts: 8
|
#1. Already checked event log, nothing being reported. #2. I had installed the EO.Total 2014 package. I just added the EO.WebBrowser.DLL to the GAC. Still not working. #3. I am running as admin, not much higher than that.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,196
|
Do you have any third party programs such as virus scanner on your machine? Can you try a different machine and see if you get the same result?
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 3/31/2015 Posts: 8
|
I have found the issue. We are running a security program called CyLance. Even though we have added our program to its whitelist, it appears to be silently blocking your calls to RUNDLL.EXE. Maybe you have code that is suppressing the access error and not letting it bubble up to the event log. We will have to research how to get round this on our side, but it would be nice to see this error to trigger an event somewhere to get more information on the problem that your software is having.
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 3/31/2015 Posts: 8
|
Funny that you were responding at the same time I was typing my response. So yes, it was the security program. It was installed a few months back and the developers were done before so on issues were seen. Then when I went to update the product, it was broken and it was broken for all developers.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,196
|
Great to hear that! Thank you very much for the update. Yes, it definitely makes sense if we can write an event log when this occurs. We will look into this on our side and see what we can do.
|
|