|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 12/3/2007 Posts: 8
|
Hello,
I have the following controls on page. CallbackPanel contains dropdown box the AutoPostBack="true" and a menu row underneath. I've added a trigger to CallbackPanel, so each time I change selection, server-side code updates the menu. When dropdown is open, it overlaps the menu. If I select dropdown item and mouse cursor pointer is not within the menu, then everyhting is just fine. But if I select dropdown item that is above the menu, after AJAX does the job I'm getting the following JavaScript error:
Line: 6 Error: 'this.ajq' is null or not an object
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Thanks for the detailed information. Will look into that and get back to you as soon as possible.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
We looked into it and we are unable to reproduce the error. Our steps are:
1. Create an empty web form. Place a CallbackPanel on the form, then place an asp:DropDownList and an eo:Menu in the CallbackPanel; 2. Add two list items to the drop down list, set its AutoPostBack to true, also set the drop down list as a trigger; 3. Create the menu from "MSDN" template, then create two menu items; 4. Create event handler for the drop down list's SelectedIndexChanged event, inside that event handler call Menu1.Items.Add("new item");
We then run the page and everything appears to work fine. When user change the selected item in the list, a new menu item is added and the menu is refreshed.
Could you try the same and see if it works for you? We tested with build 2007.2.12 on VS 2005.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 12/3/2007 Posts: 8
|
Hello Support, Thanks for the reply. It works fine for me until the dropdown, when expanded, overlaps the menu row. Please see the screenshot at http://prognimak.com/bug1.jpgIf I choose item above or under the menu row - everyhting is fine, otherwise I'm getting above exception. Regards, Sergei
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi Sergei,
We tried that. With the steps we outlined above, the drop down is always displayed on top of the menu since they are together. Please try the steps we tried and let us know if it works. Also, you may want to try it from another machine to make sure it's not your computer. If they all produce consistent result, we would need you to create a sample page for us to reproduce the problem.
Thanks
|
|