Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Javascript error in Menu Options
PSergei
Posted: Monday, December 3, 2007 2:03:13 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/3/2007
Posts: 8
Hello,

I have the following controls on page.
CallbackPanel contains dropdown box the AutoPostBack="true" and a menu row underneath. I've added a trigger to CallbackPanel, so each time I change selection, server-side code updates the menu.
When dropdown is open, it overlaps the menu. If I select dropdown item and mouse cursor pointer is not within the menu, then everyhting is just fine. But if I select dropdown item that is above the menu, after AJAX does the job I'm getting the following JavaScript error:


Line: 6
Error: 'this.ajq' is null or not an object

eo_support
Posted: Monday, December 3, 2007 2:17:36 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Thanks for the detailed information. Will look into that and get back to you as soon as possible.
eo_support
Posted: Monday, December 3, 2007 5:11:05 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

We looked into it and we are unable to reproduce the error. Our steps are:

1. Create an empty web form. Place a CallbackPanel on the form, then place an asp:DropDownList and an eo:Menu in the CallbackPanel;
2. Add two list items to the drop down list, set its AutoPostBack to true, also set the drop down list as a trigger;
3. Create the menu from "MSDN" template, then create two menu items;
4. Create event handler for the drop down list's SelectedIndexChanged event, inside that event handler call Menu1.Items.Add("new item");

We then run the page and everything appears to work fine. When user change the selected item in the list, a new menu item is added and the menu is refreshed.

Could you try the same and see if it works for you? We tested with build 2007.2.12 on VS 2005.

Thanks
PSergei
Posted: Thursday, December 6, 2007 1:45:34 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/3/2007
Posts: 8
Hello Support,

Thanks for the reply. It works fine for me until the dropdown, when expanded, overlaps the menu row.
Please see the screenshot at http://prognimak.com/bug1.jpg
If I choose item above or under the menu row - everyhting is fine, otherwise I'm getting above exception.

Regards,
Sergei
eo_support
Posted: Thursday, December 6, 2007 6:49:08 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi Sergei,

We tried that. With the steps we outlined above, the drop down is always displayed on top of the menu since they are together. Please try the steps we tried and let us know if it works. Also, you may want to try it from another machine to make sure it's not your computer. If they all produce consistent result, we would need you to create a sample page for us to reproduce the problem.

Thanks


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.