Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Dropdownlist when clicked does not go to the stub in vb.net? Options
Mike_C
Posted: Wednesday, April 4, 2012 10:57:35 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 4/4/2012
Posts: 8
I have a dropdownlist and I created the javascript function to do a callback on the panel it is in
function changeList() {
eo_Callback("<%=cbpprocess.ClientID %>");
}

The code for the button is
<asp:DropDownList ID="ddlUnfilteredList" runat="server" Width="508px"
Height="22px" onselect="changeList();">

I load the Dropdownlistbox on page load and it fills
I double click the dropdownlist in design mode to make the stub in vb.net
I add code to the stub
Protected Sub ddlUnfilteredList_SelectedIndexChanged(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles ddlUnfilteredList.SelectedIndexChanged
Call fillMembers()
End Sub

When I run the code and select the dropdownlist it does not go to the stub? does anybody know why?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!!!
Mike_C
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, April 4, 2012 11:04:26 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

Thanks for posting in the forum. This appears to be a generic ASP.NET programming question that has no relation to our product at all. If you believe it is related to our product, please give us specific reasons why you believe so and produce a test page to demonstrate the problem. otherwise we will ignore this question.

Thanks
Mike_C
Posted: Wednesday, April 4, 2012 11:20:30 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 4/4/2012
Posts: 8
When ever the dropdown list is outside the panel and on its own It has no problem getting the selectedvalue yet when it is inside the callback panel it does nothing - this is not a generic ASP.NET question
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, April 4, 2012 11:24:18 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

Please try to isolate the problem into a test page and post the test page. Make sure your test page runs and only contain code needed to reproduce the problem. Once we have that we will try to run it here to see if we can reproduce the problem. As long as we can reproduce the problem, we should be able to tell you why.

Thanks!
Mike_C
Posted: Wednesday, April 4, 2012 11:27:57 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 4/4/2012
Posts: 8
ok, so let me get this right
I have to build a page with fake information (because all of this is tied to AD and SQL) and send it to you - before you give me an educated guess (because you work there - I assume) as to what the problem might be?
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, April 4, 2012 11:35:34 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

Yes. That's exactly how it works. Usually if we are sure what's the problem we will give you the answer right away. When we are not sure, we will need you to create a test page first. That is necessary not only to make sure you and us are on the same issue, but also allows us to verify whatever solution we come up will indeed work for you. The basic idea is, you open an issue, we close it by giving you one definite answer. We do not do "can you try this", "maybe it's that" back and forth 100 times kind of troubleshooting.

Thanks


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.