|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 3/2/2012 Posts: 8
|
I'm trying to put the slide show in a very simple page by copying the .aspx and .vb code from the "basic" sample.
the slide show somes up blank and the VS debugger says that the "DataSource" in the code below is not declared. Can you help me understand why this is happening?
Protected Sub Page_Load(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles Slide1.Load, Me.Load
Slide1.DataSource = New String() {"../Images/office_chair_big.gif", "../Images/park_big.gif", "../Images/sleep_big.gif", "../Images/girlfriends_big.gif", "../Images/hemsworth_big.gif", "../Images/home_big.gif", "../Images/madson_big.gif", "../Images/old_man_big.gif", "../Images/liger_big.gif", "../Images/bellx_big.gif", "../Images/pre_school_big.gif", "../Images/newcar_big.gif"} Slide1.DataBind() End Sub 'Page_Load
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
Your code looks fine. You may want to create the Slide by dragging it from the toolbox and see if that works for you.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 3/2/2012 Posts: 8
|
OK, that works. Thanks.
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 3/2/2012 Posts: 8
|
I'm now trying to get the Templated version to work in a simple page. The sample uses your master page. Just replicating the sample code (along with draging the eo.slide into my page first) does not ever get to the point where my page_load sub in my code-behind page actually executes. Is there some way to get this sample to work without using your master page? I see how the sample code-behind page works with the datatable idea and that would work well for me - but I can't get the page load code to execute with the aspx/html code in the sample. Something in the master page must be enabling the page load.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
daveharney wrote:Just replicating the sample code (along with draging the eo.slide into my page first) does not ever get to the point where my page_load sub in my code-behind page actually executes That's something you need to figure out yourself. These are very basic ASP.NET stuff that we are certainly not in a position to troubleshoot for you. Please do not post such questions in the future. We will not answer them. Thanks
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 3/2/2012 Posts: 8
|
It's really hard to know what you will or will not answer. If you feel it violates your policy, just say so. I don't understand your why feel the need to keep critizing my experience level. In my previous question you saved me a lot of time with your suggestion, I thought I would see if you had another quick suggestion for this one. Hard to understand your attitude. You could just say "sorry we can't answer that one" or here is a quick idea based upon your experience.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
We are not criticizing your skill level, we apologize if you felt that way. We are just discouraging you to run every problem you run into with your project through us. Strictly speaking we would not answer your first question either.
If you are confused about whether we would answer your question or not, you can try to apply a very simple rule: If you are not sure whether a problem is related to us, then we will not answer them. The reason is in order for us to look into a problem, we require you to fully understand that problem and have already determined that problem is related to us. For example, if you have a peice of code that uses our control and gives you result A, but you are sure it should give you result B, then you can come to us asking why it would give you result B. If you do not understand your code, or neither can pin point the exact point of error nor can adequately prove that you have already checked everything else yourself, then we will not answer your question. To put it in simple term is you have to know what you are doing first. As a result, if you are in any doubt that a problem may or may not be related to us, then it means you do not fully understand your code and we will not help you on those cases.
I understand that you have every incentive to ask your question here because even if we give you a small hint it might save you a lot of time. But you have to understand our position that if we give you hint once you will just keep coming back for more hints whenever you run into any kind of problems ---- and that's exactly what happened in these two questions when neither question has anything to do with us. These are NOT welcome here. We can not afford to teach you on general programming. So please find other resources for such questions in the future.
|
|