Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

EO Web Menu load at only once is possible? Options
Moses
Posted: Monday, October 17, 2011 10:56:28 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/17/2011
Posts: 1
Hello,

We are using EO web menu for one of our clients. We are using the menu display in the master page. Menus' details are stored in the database.

Now, for every click in our application, we loaded all the menus from the database dynamically. It takes very long time to load a page.

So is there any method to load a menu at only once..? Is there any way to avoid the loading the menus for every time? Is there any menu cache methods available?

Please suggest us (with the sample code if possible)

Thanks in advance.

Regards,
Moses
eo_support
Posted: Monday, October 17, 2011 11:41:32 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

The Menu itself does not cache anything. So anything caching you want to implement must be done by your code. The menu only says, OK, you must give me all the items through either interface A, or interface B or interface C. However you cache your result before calling interface A, B or C would be totally unrelated to the Menu. For example, one way to cache it is to run a memory based database system instead of a file based database system. Another way is retrieve whatever menu items you have in your database into an ADO.NET object (for example, a DataTable object) keep that object always in memory, so next time you would simply populate the menu from your in memory DataTable object without having to consult your database again. Exactly how you do that would be totally up to you. They are beyond the scope of the product support.

Thanks!
reyesfredy
Posted: Monday, October 17, 2011 11:56:51 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/17/2011
Posts: 4
we use the eo menu in a frame, that works fine for us, in a frame in the upper side we load from the db the eo.menu, and in a frame in the low part we load the action page, so, the frame of the menu only is loaded the first time.
eo_support
Posted: Monday, October 17, 2011 12:37:52 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

Thanks for sharing. We do not recommend using cross frame menu just in order to cache the menu though. Cross frame menu has its own performance drawbacks as well as security restrictions. So if the menu does not change and you can cache your data source in code, that would be a better option than cross frame menu.

Thanks!


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.