|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 12/12/2010 Posts: 12
|
Hello, I have a problem with ImageZoom in a special structure of Masterpages. There are 2 Masterpages combined followed by a aspx file. There are EOMenues in both Masters, the ImageZoom is in the aspx file. When clicking on the imagezoom, the whole page moves down. If deleting the menu in one of the masters, everything is ok. You can have a look to http://194.1.181.22/test.aspx and test it. There is a link to test1.aspx, which is linked to a master without menu, the main master is the same for both. I'm a beginner in asp.net working now 3 weeks in this area at all. Maybe the solution is simple, but I dont get it. Best regards
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi, Try to add margin:0px to your form element and see if it helps:
Code: HTML/ASPX
<body>
<form ..... style="margin:0px">
......
</form>
</body>
It appears that somehow your form's element automatically adopted a margin value when the ImageZoom is visible (we do not know why). So explicitly setting it to 0 may help. We are not able to verify it though because we do not have your page source. Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 12/12/2010 Posts: 12
|
Thanks, I've done so (indeed, the form was the only element, I didn't specify margins yet). But it took no effects.
So, there is nothing amazing with my page source and I have sent you a link with PM where to download my zipped Page.
Best regards
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 12/12/2010 Posts: 12
|
Maybe I have another indication found: If I change the ImageZoom-Code in aspx with two menues attached (maybe I change the Imagesource) and save, I get an error of your ImageZoom in preview like this: Error with ImageZoom1: Unknown Servertag eo:ImageZoom But this only in Test.aspx with 2 menues attached, in test1.aspy with only 1 menu everything keeps fine even after manual changing.
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 12/12/2010 Posts: 12
|
I have solved the problem for my own without support. It is a misbehavior of a number of eo controls comming together, which causes a change in top padding of the first div tag, if it is before the first eocontrol. So, you may not use top padding before the first eocontrol, if you use two different eomenues (one of them with submenus) combined with a eocallback, eocallbackpanel or asp:scriptmanager followed by an imagezoom at the end. Use a seperate, transparent div tag without padding but style:height instead of padding, then it works
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
Glad that you found a workaround. This is not a misbehavior of our controls, but of the browser. Our controls does not change the padding of the first div tag.
Thanks!
|
|