|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 11/2/2010 Posts: 38
|
in the Grid property window I set the FixedTopItemCount to 1. then I got the following error message, would you help me, where to set the total items :
The total number of items in the Grid is 0, but the total number of fixed items (FixedTopItemCount + FixedBottomItemCount) for the Grid is 1. This is not allowed. The total number of items must be equal or greater than the total number of fixed items
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
The message is already quite clear. Which part do you have question with?
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 11/2/2010 Posts: 38
|
Sir:
My question is the data table which I bind to the Grid have hundreds of Rows !
The total number of items in the Grid is the total rows of the data table which it bind to the Grid right ?
may be I am wrong !
I need to freeze the first 5 rows when it bind to the Grid.
in the Grid property, I set the FixedTopItemCount to 1
Is this not right ?
Please help !
thanks
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
Having hundreds of rows in your table is not the same as having hundreds of rows in the grid. The error message indicates that the grid have 0 rows. That means you did not bind the Grid correctly. The whole issue doesn't even have anything to do with FixedTopItemCount.
You will want to compare your code with the sample for this kind of issues. These got to be very basic code errors on your side. We do not troubleshoot user code errors. The most we can do for you is to point you to the right sample (in this case it doesn't matter because almost every Grid sample binds to a DataTable) and explain a certain feature to you if you are not clear about it. You will have to understand it thoroughly in order to use our product properly. We can not be your live coding assistant.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 11/2/2010 Posts: 38
|
Sir,
Sorry, I hope that I do not bother you too much.
the issue is when I set FixedTopItemCount to 0, then it is OK, I can see all the data in the Grid. which mean it bind sucessfully.
I just purchase your product today. May be this is my problem.
Would you tell me where I can see all the sample code.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi, Here is the online version of the fixed item sample: http://demo.essentialobjects.com/Demos/Grid/Features/Fixed%20Items/Demo.aspxYou can find the full source code of all our samples in the installation folder, which by default is c:\Program Files\Essential Objects\EO.Web Controls xxx\Net20\Samples. Sample codes are provided in both VB and C#. When a problem occurs, there are three possibilities: 1. You are not clear about a feature thus used the wrong interface and thought that it would produce the intended result but didn't. In this case we will explain the features to you and help you to understand which one is the right one you should use; 2. We have a bug in our product. If we can reproduce the bug, then we will work on it. If we can not reproduce it, then we will need you to reproduce it. Once we see the problem, we will investigate and do our best to provide a fix or a workaround. Sometimes there are issues that are completely out of our controls (for example, it can be a Microsoft issue), then we will do our best to suggest an alternative approach to you; 3. You have a code error. In this case we DO NOT investigate or troubleshoot for you. The reason is very obvious --- if we were to do then everybody would come to us regardless whether the problem has to do with us or not; None of these has anything to do with whether you have purchased or not. In your case it could be #2 or #3. If it is #3, then we will not investigate. If you believe it's #2, then we will need to you to provide a test page to reproduce the problem because our sample works fine. Hope this clears up. Thanks
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 11/2/2010 Posts: 38
|
Thank you, I will let you know, when it's fixed
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 11/2/2010 Posts: 38
|
Hi Sir,
1. FixedTopItemCount is OK now, after I check with your sample code.
2. The new problem is: before I used EO Grid control, I requery the data and bind to the MS Grid control that is very fast and smooth, after I replace to EO Grid control, the first time is OK, after that I requery the data and bind to the Grid, the Grid control is dispear and is very slow and even stop running.
May be I did not setup it correctly, Would you help. Thanks
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
We can't think of anything that can cause the Grid to disappear. The Grid can be slow if you have a lot of columns or use percentage width/size. In that case you will want to consider decreasing number of columns and use fixed pixel width/height on the Grid. If you have a lot of record, then you may consider enable server side paging to improvement performance.
If none of those helps and the Grid still disappears, then we will need you to create a test project that demonstrates the problem. We will be happy to run that in our environment and see what we can find.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 11/2/2010 Posts: 38
|
Sir,
It is very strange, when I set the column type to 'TextBoxColumn', then everything is OK. Originaly, the column type is staticcolumn. But the bottom show the page no. is that possible I can disable that . I just want to scroll up and down to show the data.
I need to be able to click a cell then to edit the value, right now when I click a cell, it will select the whole row and not allow me to edit the data.
Would you please give some hint to do that.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
Please set AllowPaging to false to disable page numbers. Set FullRowMode to false to enable cell based editing.
Thanks
|
|