Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Grid: How do I set "," as decimal separator and "kr." as Currency Options
MicroTech
Posted: Tuesday, September 28, 2010 9:51:09 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 9/16/2010
Posts: 9
Hi

I have a column in a grid, that is bound to a numeric field. I have "{0:C}" as dataformat.

In display-mode: "$" i used as currency symbol and ", (comma)" is used af decimal separator.
In edit-mode the decimal seperator changes to ". (dot)".

1)
How do I get "kr" as currency symbol,

2)
How do I get comma as decimal seperator edit-mode ?

best regards



eo_support
Posted: Tuesday, September 28, 2010 10:02:19 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

I don't believe there is any easy way to get both. The "C" format is based on your system culture settings. So it should take whatever currency sign your system is configured to. To change either the currency sign or decimal separator you will need to change your system locale settings. There is no direct way for you to replace "." with "," on the client side either.

The Grid does support CustomColumn, so it is possible for you to implement both formatting (so that you can put "kr" and "," in correctly) and editing (so that you can have "," instead of ".") with JavaScript. CustomColumn is much more complicated than built-in columns because basically the Grid only provides you a cell and you will be responsible to everything inside that cell. If you have not used CustomColumn before, you will want to go over this first:

http://doc.essentialobjects.com/library/1/grid/custom_column.aspx

Hope this helps.

Thanks
MicroTech
Posted: Wednesday, September 29, 2010 4:57:20 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 9/16/2010
Posts: 9
Hi

I have my system settings set to Danish, but the EO:Grid still shows $ as currency symbol
I hane an asp:gridview on the same page, and it shows "kr." as currency symbol

best regards
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, September 29, 2010 10:20:00 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

We have confirmed this to be a bug. We will fix it and provide you an update build shortly.

Thanks!
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, September 29, 2010 1:05:18 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

We have posted a new build that should fix this issue. Please see your private message for download location. Note you may need to set your page's Culture property for it to take effect. For example:

Code: HTML/ASPX
<%@ Page ..... Culture="da-DK" ....%>


Thanks!
MicroTech
Posted: Thursday, September 30, 2010 5:11:39 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 9/16/2010
Posts: 9
Hi

Thanks for your quick response.

The currency symbol problem is now solved,

but the decimal seperator problem is not:

Lets say I have the value "45,56" (with comma) i a cell (It is displayed that way)
When the cell changes to edit mode, the value is displayed as "45.56" (with a dot)
If I type "45,78" (with comma) in the cell, it is displayed like that,
but when I read the value on the server side, it is now "4578"

Conclusion:
It ignores comma as decimal seperator. You must use dot.

This is acceptable i my solution :(

Best regards


eo_support
Posted: Thursday, September 30, 2010 8:24:06 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

No. The new build will not fix the "." problem for you, it only fix the currency sign. You must use dot in your text box if you use a TextBoxColumn. As already explained earlier, You can use a CustomColumn to implement the parsing by yourself if you wish to support “,” in the textbox. Please let us know if you have any questions using CustomColumn.

Thanks!
eo_support
Posted: Friday, October 8, 2010 11:44:44 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Quote:

1) How do I set focus to the textbox so I can edit the value without using the mouse ?


You will need to add code in your cellselected handler to set focus to your textbox. Currently you are only putting the cell into edit mode. However a CustomColumn can contain multiple editing UI elements and the Grid does not know which one you may or may not want the focus. So would just add code to do it when you see fit.


Quote:

2) The textbox is larger than the cell. Is is possible to get the size of the textbox to match the cell ?


You can change the CSS style on your textbox to accomplish that (for example, a smaller font).

The key to custom item is the Grid gives you an empty cell and that's pretty much it. Everything inside the cell will be handled by your code one way or another.

Hope this helps.

Thanks
MicroTech
Posted: Monday, October 11, 2010 4:43:40 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 9/16/2010
Posts: 9
Hi

It is working now.

I must admit, I am quite dissapointed, that I have to create all number columns which are not integers, as custom columns, just because EO:Grid only supports dot as decimal seperator.

That is NOT good service for your european customers :(

Best regards


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.