|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 5/15/2009 Posts: 33
|
Hi,
Could you tell me if it's possible to attach a drop-down list to the header of the column? The drop-down list I want to use is a custom control (when page laoding, the drop-dwon will fill with the list items)...
The idea is the column would be a checkbox column. The header of the column would contain a drop-down and a button. When clicking the button, an action will take place based on the drop-down selection for all the items checked in the column.
Please let me know how would you work this one out. I was able to add the button and figure out what's checked in the column, but I could not add the drop-down list in the Header of the column...
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi, You can do that with raw HTML. The grid header's HeaderText would take any HTML you give to it. So for example, if you set the column's HeaderText to
Code: HTML/ASPX
<input type="button" value="Test!" />
You will see a push button on the column header. Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 5/15/2009 Posts: 33
|
I figured that out for the button,
<eo:CheckBoxColumn HeaderText="<button id='btnCancelSelected' class='cursor' onclick='cancelSelected();' runat='server'><img src='../Images/cancel.gif' alt='Cancel All selected' /></button></a>" Width="30" StyleField="CmdCancelStyle" > </eo:CheckBoxColumn>
but I was trying to insert a dropdown list.
raw HTMl only? That's a problem because I can't hard-code a drop-down list. The list is dynamic becaused on differetn criteria and it's values are determined by page load. Any suggestions with that?
I would like to do something like this. Ideally, instead of using a drop-downlist using an asp.net custom control, but a drop-down lsit would work too.
<eo:CheckBoxColumn HeaderText="<asp:dropdownlist ID='HierarchyTerritory2' runat='server' AutoPostBack='true' OnSelectedIndexChanged='' OnPreRender='LoadFirstItem' /><button id='btnMoveSelected' class='cursor' onclick='moveSelected();' runat='server'><img src='../Images/move.gif' alt='Move All selected' /></button></a>" Width="150" StyleField="CmdRemoveStyle" > </eo:CheckBoxColumn>
Any suggestions?
Thanks, Mona
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Unfortunately yes. It's raw HTML only. We won't be able to assist you on the HTML details. I would recommend you to try a server DropDownList with a blank page, then view the rendered HTML source to find out how to create a drop down with HTML.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 5/15/2009 Posts: 33
|
What about textboxes? I want to update the values of selected cells with one click.
Even if I add the html, it doesn't seem to let me type in the box... Any suggestions on this?
<eo:TextBoxColumn DataField="StoreCallTime" HeaderText="Call Time <input name='txtAllCallTime' type='text' size='5' runat='server'>" Width="80" AllowSort="False" ClientSideBeginEdit="on_begin_edit_text"> <CellStyle CssClass="editableCell" /> </eo:TextBoxColumn>
I click on the textbox to type, but it doesn't seem to let me type. It actually writes to the upper left corner of the screen!
Thanks again
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 5/15/2009 Posts: 33
|
Sorry I might sound impatient... But is there any progress on my question below... Adding a texbox to the header and typing in it. I figured out showing the textbox, but how can I type in it? I couldn't type into the header box...
<eo:TextBoxColumn DataField="StoreCallTime" HeaderText="Call Time <input name='txtAllCallTime' type='text' size='5' runat='server'>" Width="80" AllowSort="False" ClientSideBeginEdit="on_begin_edit_text"> <CellStyle CssClass="editableCell" /> </eo:TextBoxColumn>
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
We are aware of the issue and we are still working on it. There may not be a solution at all but we will do our best to try finding one for you.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
We have posted a new build that addressed this issue. Please see your private message for download location.
Thanks!
|
|