Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Unbound Grid in TabStrip/multi-page/pageview Options
Eric
Posted: Monday, February 15, 2010 5:22:34 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/15/2010
Posts: 25
Ok, I've got the tabstrip working. You're right, had to completely do it in javascript. That is done.. now, by having that I'm going to have many PageViews and many of them are going to need some unbound grids..

Question 1: Ok, I got the server-side onclick to work. Because I have a multi-level tab layout, with a top-level and then subordinates.. when I click on menu item I need to find what level I'm on, and what tabindex of that so i can process some data and attach it to an unbound grid.. I've been playing with this event, selectedindex, etc but it's giving me the index to the top-level selection, not the actual child tab I'm on.. and ideas how I can do this?

Thanks.. I'll think I'll hold off on the other questions until this is resolved..

Your help is much appreciated
eo_support
Posted: Monday, February 15, 2010 5:28:27 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

If you handle server side onclick, then you would just get "e.TabItem", which is the tab item that you clicked (e is the event argument for your event handler). From there you should be able to get everything else.

Thanks
Eric
Posted: Tuesday, February 16, 2010 9:20:32 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/15/2010
Posts: 25
Thanks, spent too much time looking through documentation when the property/method list was right there in front of me.

I have another question regarding the Grid..I'm used to working with the gridview, I was looking through the properties/methods on your grid, I want to loop through the rows, then the cells/columns, and then check if it was marked for deletion.. I'm not finding any documentation on that.. and have tried experimenting with what I see.. do you have a code tidbit how to loop through your grid?

Thanks
eo_support
Posted: Tuesday, February 16, 2010 9:33:41 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

You would loop through Grid.Items, Grid.Columns or Grid1.Items[n].Cells. There are also two other properties: CheckedItems and DeletedItems that you may find useful.

Thanks
Eric
Posted: Tuesday, February 16, 2010 10:14:44 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/15/2010
Posts: 25
Thank you
Eric
Posted: Tuesday, February 16, 2010 11:53:46 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/15/2010
Posts: 25
Is there any way I can disable clientside processing on this grid. I want to load the grid from code-behind and bind it there from an arraylist. I don't want any updating, editing, deleting or adding on the grid, just to display with a button field to "Edit", now with that button field I will need a server side event triggered when it is clicked.. on a gridview there is row handling events but not sure how to handle that here.. this grid is impractical for my purposes the way it is, but I'll use the look-n-feel of it if anything. - thanks
eo_support
Posted: Tuesday, February 16, 2010 12:44:51 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

You will need to set the Grid's RunningMode to Server and use a button column for that.

Thanks!


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.