Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

.NET 2.0 patch and AspxLab.WebControls Options
Steve Schofield
Posted: Sunday, August 19, 2007 10:46:35 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 8/19/2007
Posts: 10
Since we installed .NET 2.0 patches, we've been receiving the error listed below. This error happens after an application pool recycle. It takes 2 or 3 recycles sometimes to get our site to recover. Othertimes it is just random. Our site runs on a web-farm and the content is on a NAS server. I thought this might have something to do with it, however I copied the content to a stand-alone machine and experienced the same error. Anyone else experiencing this issue? PS: I'm running version 2.4.5.0. Any help or assistance in resolving this is appreciated.

Thanks,

Steve Schofield
steve@orcsweb.com


Server Error in '/' Application.


Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Exception: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

Source Error:

The source code that generated this unhandled exception can only be shown when compiled in debug mode. To enable this, please follow one of the below steps, then request the URL:

1. Add a "Debug=true" directive at the top of the file that generated the error. Example:

<%@ Page Language="C#" Debug="true" %>

or:

2) Add the following section to the configuration file of your application:

<configuration>
<system.web>
<compilation debug="true"/>
</system.web>
</configuration>

Note that this second technique will cause all files within a given application to be compiled in debug mode. The first technique will cause only that particular file to be compiled in debug mode.

Important: Running applications in debug mode does incur a memory/performance overhead. You should make sure that an application has debugging disabled before deploying into production scenario.

Stack Trace:


[Exception: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.]
bk.Invoke(Int32 n1, Int32 n2, Object arg1, Object arg2, Object arg3) +128
df..ctor(Control A_0, Type A_1) +61
AspxLab.WebControls.BaseMenu..ctor(Boolean slideMenu) +117
AspxLab.WebControls.BaseMenu..ctor() +7
ASP.masterpage_master.__BuildControlBaseMenu1() +44
ASP.masterpage_master.__BuildControlform1() +447
ASP.masterpage_master.__BuildControlTree(masterpage_master __ctrl) +141
ASP.masterpage_master.FrameworkInitialize() +45
System.Web.UI.UserControl.InitializeAsUserControlInternal() +31
System.Web.UI.MasterPage.CreateMaster(TemplateControl owner, HttpContext context, VirtualPath masterPageFile, IDictionary contentTemplateCollection) +2025712
System.Web.UI.Page.get_Master() +48
System.Web.UI.Page.ApplyMasterPage() +18
System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +543





Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:2.0.50727.832; ASP.NET Version:2.0.50727.832
eo_support
Posted: Sunday, August 19, 2007 1:07:20 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi Steve,

Here you go:

http://www.essentialobjects.com/Forum/Default.aspx?g=posts&t=192

Scroll down to the bottom of the post and you will see the solution for this issue.

Thanks
Steve Schofield
Posted: Sunday, August 19, 2007 2:14:52 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 8/19/2007
Posts: 10
Thank you for the reply. My application is running in full-trust. When I try to add the following line to my <httpModules> section. It displays this error.

Parser Error Message: Could not load type 'AspxLab.WebControls.Runtime' from assembly 'AspxLab.WebControls'. (c:\wwwsites\mydomain.com\web.config line 200)

The AspxLab.WebControls.dll file is located in the '/bin' folder.

TIA,

Steve
eo_support
Posted: Sunday, August 19, 2007 2:55:35 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi Steve,

Please check what version you are running. AspxLab.WebControls.Runtime did not exist from the very begining. The last version released under the AspxLab name was 2.7.4, which you can download from here:

http://www.aspxlab.com/builds/AspxLab_Controls_274.exe

That version should work.

Thanks
Steve Schofield
Posted: Sunday, August 19, 2007 3:22:15 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 8/19/2007
Posts: 10
That seemed to work. I get this message "BaseMenu ctl00_BaseMenu1 requires a license. You can purchase a license from http://www.aspxlab.com/Order.aspx. Please refresh the page to continue. More on license." I currently have 2.4.5.0, do I need to purchase an upgrade or request a new license key? The current one is stored in the registry.

Thanks for the quick reply.

Steve
eo_support
Posted: Sunday, August 19, 2007 3:53:39 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Ah....You need a special build. Please see your private message for download location.
Steve Schofield
Posted: Sunday, August 19, 2007 4:05:39 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 8/19/2007
Posts: 10
I don't see anything in my inbox. Can you email it to me at steve@orcsweb.com. I must say, your support is awesome. It is a Sunday afternoon and I'm getting great support. No wonder my co-work Scott Forsyth is quoted on your homepage.

"Where is the 6 stars option?"
- Scott Forsyth, OrcsWeb

Steve Schofield
Windows Server MVP - IIS
ASPInsider Member - MCP

http://www.orcsweb.com/
Managed Complex Hosting
#1 in Service and Support
eo_support
Posted: Sunday, August 19, 2007 4:20:17 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi Steve,

Thanks for the compliment! Please check your inbox now and you should have it.

Thanks
Steve Schofield
Posted: Monday, August 20, 2007 8:55:39 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 8/19/2007
Posts: 10
One other quick question. My current application has your DLL deployed in the '/bin' folder. Will there be a conflict if I deploy to the GAC and still have older versions in a '/bin' folder? We might have other clients that still could be using the older version. Does the GAC have preference over a DLL in the '/bin' folder or is the DLL located in the '/bin' folder override the GAC version?

Thanks,

Steve
eo_support
Posted: Monday, August 20, 2007 2:27:33 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi Steve,

I believe if you have it in your GAC, then it doesn't matter whether it exists in your bin folder. The idea is that two DLLs that have the same version number should be the same ---- regardless where it is found. So let's say that you have a DLL with a version number 2.7.4 in your GAC and you have 2.5.4 in your bin folder, which one is loaded will be decided by which version of the DLL that the app askes --- in another word, which version it was built with. If the application was build with 2.7.4, then there is no doubt that the 2.7.4 that's in your GAC will be loaded.

Thanks


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.