Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Progress bar causes validation Options
Posted: Monday, June 8, 2009 7:04:38 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 5/6/2008
Posts: 21
Hi,

how can i invoke page validation before progressbar start ?

this is my code :



thanks for help..
excuse my english
eo_support
Posted: Monday, June 8, 2009 8:08:41 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

You will need to clear the ProgressBar's StartButton property and:

1. Perform your validation logic when the button is clicked;
2. If everything is valid, you would then trigger the progress bar manually by code;
3. The ProgressBar would then trigger your RunTask event;

Note if you set StartButton, then when user clicks the button, it goes to step 3 directly.

The following two posts demonstrated how to trigger the ProgressBar manually:

http://www.essentialobjects.com/forum/postst2129_how-to-invoke-the-startTask-method-of-the-progress-bar-from-vb-code-behind.aspx
http://www.essentialobjects.com/forum/postst1776_How-to-fired-Progress-Bar-event-after-an-Toolbar-item-is-clicked.aspx

Hope this helps.

Thanks!
Posted: Tuesday, June 9, 2009 1:55:03 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 5/6/2008
Posts: 21
Hi

i need to use the progressbar while load a method, but also disable the pagecontent like you do with the dialog,i put a progressbar inside a dialog, my progressbar task set some values to the contenturl of another dialog called dialresultado example:

dialResultado.ContentUrl = "../ModulosSitio/cuentas_modulos/UsuarioClaveGenerados.aspx?mens=6&vent=0";

when the progressbar finishes, the complete task was made in server side, then i need to close the first dialog and show the dialResultado dialog, my problem is that i don`t know how to close the dialog when the progressbar finishes, also if i close it manually the dialResultado dialog doesn`t appear, and the dialResultado dialog contenturl doesnt appear to contains anything and fails.

thanks.
eo_support
Posted: Tuesday, June 9, 2009 2:11:47 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

Our support does not provide customized solutions. So we will only explain each individual features to you. We do not review your particular business/application scenarios and advice on how you should implement them. You will need to do that by yourself.

In order to show or hide the dialog, you can either do it on the client side with JavaScript or on the server side with code behind. To show/hide the dialog on the client side, you will need to call these functions:

http://doc.essentialobjects.com/library/1/jsdoc.public.dialog.show.aspx
http://doc.essentialobjects.com/library/1/jsdoc.public.dialog.close.aspx

To show/hide the dialog on the server side, you will need to set the dialog's InitialState to "Visible" or "Hidden".

When you use ContentUrl, you are dealing with two pages, not one. Most likely you will need to use cross page/frame JavaScript to call from one page to the other page. You can Google that and you should be able to find plenty of resource online about it. We do not consider it within the scope of our support because we view it as general Web programming issues.

Thanks


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.