|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/26/2009 Posts: 18
|
Hi,
I'm having a problem with the allowed extensions functionality.
I am setting the maximum file size and allowed extensions server side, by setting MaximumFileSize and AllowedExtension properties.
I have attached javascript error handler to customise error messages as below,
function clientside_error_handler(control, error, message){ var individualFileSizeLimit = <%= MaximumFileSize %> switch(error) { case 'max_size_exceeded': alert("The file exceeds " + individualFileSizeLimit/1000000 + " Mb limit, please upload a smaller file"); break; case 'extension_not_allowed': alert("Files of this type are not allowed to be attached"); break; default: alert("There was problem uploading the file. Please try reopening the form"); break; } }
When I do not set the AllowedExtensions in code and try to upload a very large file the pop up appears and the upload control clears (Blamks the file upload text box). However when I set the AllowedExtensions property and upload a very large illegal file the error is fired and does not upload the file but the upload control does NOT clear properly so subsequently when I submit the form the file is still processed causing the browser to hang and application to fail. If I clear the control by uploading another file it is fine.
Is there a way to ensure that the control is cleared, I have tried control.cancel() and did not work. Or is there a way to make the control do the file size check before the file extension check?
Thanks,
James
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
This is just to let you know that we are still working on this issue. It appears to be a bug. We will reply as soon as we have a solution.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
We have posted a new build that should fix this issue. Please check your private message for download location.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/26/2009 Posts: 18
|
Hey Guys,
Thanks for swift reply and thanks for providing new install package. I have reinstalled and it is indeed clearing the control as expected now.
I did notice something and was only because my browser happened to be set to pick up javascript errors. i.e. below uncheck in Internet Options. Disable Script Debugging (Intanet Explorer) Disable Script Debugging (Other)
A couple of seconds after the control has cleared I get a javascript error alert pop up. Contents are below.
A Runtime Error has occurred. Do you wish to Debug?
Line:6 Error: '_eofiz_g' is undefined
Not sure if this could cause potential problems but just thought would let you know.
Regards,
James
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/26/2009 Posts: 18
|
Hey,
One other thing that I thought might be useful for you to know and that may be helpful for people having issues after reinstalling is that I had to search for and clear all cached versions of EO.Web.dll, before rebuilding, for change to take affect. Just thought this might be useful info for you if users are having problems seeing changes occur after reinstall. Apologies if I'm telling you something you already know.
Regards,
James
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
For the script error, try to clear your browser cache or refresh the page. Function names change between builds and if your had a cached version of the page that still uses function names from old versions, it will not work.
As to EO.Web.dll, actually you do not need to clear all cached version. Most of the time as soon as you update your project reference (because your project remembers it uses version X of EO.Web.dll) so that it now remembers it uses version Y of EO.Web.dll and rebuild it and the rest should get automatically updated.
Please feel free to let us know if you have any more questions.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/26/2009 Posts: 18
|
Hi,
Thanks,
I deleted my browser cache and still get the javascript error. I also tried re referencing the dll, clearing was only way I found to update.
I do have one more question regarding how the control works. I have set the TempFileLocation, FinalFileLocation on the control that sit on a particular drive. During file upload does a temp file get written anywhere else during processing other than in these locations. We are using virus scan software that creates a RAM drive so that virus files do not physically touch the filesystem until they are validated. The server we are testing from has virus scan software that is picking up virus file called arc0000.tmp in the Windows/System32/ folder. Does the control create any other temp files during processing? Could this temp file be created by the control.
Thanks for your help,
James
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
For the JavaScript error please try to create a test page that would reproduce the error. We can then try to reproduce the error at here and see if we can see it. If we can see it here then we will certainly be able to find out the root cause and either provide you a fix or a workaround for it. If we can not see it here then we can set up a gotomeeting session so that you can share your desktop to us remotely. That way we will be able to see your desktop and we will then start from there.
As to your temp file question, No. The uploader does not create any file outside of those two locations.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/26/2009 Posts: 18
|
Hi, Thanks for the clarification regarding the files, there are a number of things that could have been causing it but just wanted to rule the control out. I have tried to set up a test project with the control to try to replicate the javascript error with no success so it appears to be some way that I have implemented it. It occurs everytime I scroll down the page using the mouse and when I debug it breaks into the eo_web.ashx, giving the following output: //********************************************************************************************************** // EO.Web Script Library. Copyright (C) 2006-2008 Essential Objects, Inc. All rights reserved. // Visit Us on the Web: http://www.essentialobjects.com// Version: 6.0.85.2 //********************************************************************************************************** ... Can you let me know what '_eofiz_g' relates to or give me any pointers as to what may be causing issue. Like I said this only happens when I have my browser set to pick up javascipt errors but would be nice to resolve. If you need anymore information let me know. I am happy to participate in a gotomeeting session to resolve the issue. Thanks, James
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
Thanks for the additional information. We were able to locate and reproduce the problem. It's a code error on our side. We will fix it and provide an update build to you as soon as possible.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/26/2009 Posts: 18
|
Thats great news, thanks. Will await new version.
I its ok I have one more issue that I need guidence on. We are implementing https and are receiving the "Do you want to display the non secure items" pop up in IE6 and IE7. It is fine in Firefox.
We have removed all instances of any outgoing http calls and have set the ForcedSSL of the control to true but the pop up still appears. The problem does not occur when we hide the control on the page and so it appears to be the control that is causing the issue.
Is this a known issue? Is there fix for this?
Thanks for all your help.
James
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/26/2009 Posts: 18
|
Hi Guys,
The SSL problem we tracked down to the ProgressBar control. Please find attached or control below. If remove progress bar, ProgressBar1, we do not see pop up. Is there a way to fix this? we have tried to set ForcedSSL property but with no luck.
Thanks,
James
<eo:AJAXUploaderProgressDialog runat="server" id="AJAXUploaderProgressDialog1" Width="300px" HeaderHtml="Uploading..." BorderWidth="1px" BorderStyle="Solid" RestoreButtonUrl="00070103" ResizeImageUrl="00020014" BorderColor="#335C88" BackColor="#E8E8E8" ControlSkinID="None" AllowResize="False" CloseButtonUrl="00070101" ShadowColor="LightGray" MinimizeButtonUrl="00070102" ShadowDepth="3" Height="200px" ProgressTextFormat="</p> <p> Current file: {current_file_name} ({transferred_file_count} of {total_file_count} done) </p> <p> Time elapsed: {elapsed_seconds} second(s) </p> <p> Time Remaining: {estimated_remaining_seconds} second(s) </p " > <FooterStyleActive CssText="background-color: #E8E8E8; padding-bottom: 8px;"></FooterStyleActive> <HeaderStyleActive CssText="padding-right: 4px; padding-left: 4px; font-size: 11px; background-color: #E8E8E8; background-image: url(00070104); padding-bottom: 3px; padding-top: 3px; font-family: tahoma"></HeaderStyleActive> <FooterTemplate> <p style="TEXT-ALIGN: center"> <%--<asp:Button id="CancelButton" runat="server" Text="Cancel"></asp:Button>--%> </p> </FooterTemplate> <ContentStyleActive CssText="border-top: #335c88 1px solid; background-color: #E8E8E8"></ContentStyleActive> <ContentTemplate> <P> </P> <P> <eo:ProgressBar id="ProgressBar1" runat="server" ControlSkinID="Windows_Vista" IndicatorImage="/Images/Null.gif" ShowPercentage="false" IndicatorColor="Green"></eo:ProgressBar> </P> <P> </P> <P> <asp:PlaceHolder id="ProgressTextPlaceHolder1" runat="server">Progress Text Place Holder </asp:PlaceHolder></P> <P> </P> </ContentTemplate> </eo:AJAXUploaderProgressDialog>
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
Have you tried the page on standard compliant mode by adding the following on the top of the page?
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
We have posted a new build (.86) that should fixed the JavaScript error. Please download it from our download page.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/26/2009 Posts: 18
|
Hi,
Thanks will download the new build.
In response to the Https issue we are using the exact definition that you specified.
Thanks,
James
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
Is it possible for you to post a full test page? We have been able to reproduce the issue with non-standard compliant mode, but have not been able to reproduce it with standard compliant mode. The issue seems to be triggered by dialog with ProgressBar together. Removing either one of it would not trigger the message box.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/26/2009 Posts: 18
|
Hey Guys,
I posted an issue a while ago about a issue we're having with https with IE7 and IE6, and the popup below.
"This page contains both secure and nonsecure items." "Do you want to display the nonsecure items?"
Removing the progressbar control stops the pop up occurring. Any ideas as to why this may be happening as is the last issue we need to resolve.
Thanks,
James
<eo:AJAXUploaderProgressDialog runat="server" id="AJAXUploaderProgressDialog1" Width="300px" HeaderHtml="Uploading..." BorderWidth="1px" BorderStyle="Solid" RestoreButtonUrl="00070103" ResizeImageUrl="00020014" BorderColor="#335C88" BackColor="#E8E8E8" ControlSkinID="None" AllowResize="False" CloseButtonUrl="00070101" ShadowColor="LightGray" MinimizeButtonUrl="00070102" ShadowDepth="3" Height="200px" ProgressTextFormat="</p> <p> Current file: {current_file_name} ({transferred_file_count} of {total_file_count} done) </p> <p> Time elapsed: {elapsed_seconds} second(s) </p> <p> Time Remaining: {estimated_remaining_seconds} second(s) </p " > <FooterStyleActive CssText="background-color: #E8E8E8; padding-bottom: 8px;"></FooterStyleActive> <HeaderStyleActive CssText="padding-right: 4px; padding-left: 4px; font-size: 11px; background-color: #E8E8E8; background-image: url(00070104); padding-bottom: 3px; padding-top: 3px; font-family: tahoma"></HeaderStyleActive> <FooterTemplate> <p style="TEXT-ALIGN: center"> <%--<asp:Button id="CancelButton" runat="server" Text="Cancel"></asp:Button>--%> </p> </FooterTemplate> <ContentStyleActive CssText="border-top: #335c88 1px solid; background-color: #E8E8E8"></ContentStyleActive> <ContentTemplate> <P> </P> <P> <eo:ProgressBar visible="true" ForceSSL=true id="ProgressBar" runat="server" ControlSkinID="Windows_Vista" IndicatorImage="/CmsSystem/Images/Null.gif" Width="300px" ShowPercentage="true" IndicatorColor="Green"></eo:ProgressBar> </P> <P> </P> <P> <asp:PlaceHolder id="ProgressTextPlaceHolder" runat="server">Progress Text Place Holder </asp:PlaceHolder></P> <P> </P> </ContentTemplate> </eo:AJAXUploaderProgressDialog>
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
Can you post a full test page? Please make sure the test page does not include anything else and runs.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/26/2009 Posts: 18
|
Hi Guys,
I have managed to create a version of the form that is causing the issue. I have created a zipped up working solution, What is the best way to get this to you so that you can look into this. Can I add as an attachment somewhere?
Thanks,
James
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
Please see your private message for our reply.
Thanks!
|
|