Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Menu Control -submenu always visible Options
Mark
Posted: Wednesday, March 11, 2009 7:52:42 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/10/2009
Posts: 8
I just bought your control suite yesterday and after several hours of reading your documentation and testing your control I still have an issue I can't figure out. What I want is a Horizontal Level 1 menu with a horizontal Level 2 menu that appears in a bar below the Level 1 menu like in your Red Tab example. My problem is I don't want the submenu bar to appear and dissapear I want it always be visible even if the user clicks somewhere on the page. I was able to make it appear by either onhover or onclick and I could have it stay visible until they click another menu or click somewhere on the page.
How can I have the bar always stay visible and just change the content based upon the menu tab that was clicked?

Thanks in advance
Mark
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, March 11, 2009 8:51:47 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi Mark,

The menu always “deactivates" itself whenever user clicks somewhere else on the page. The easiest workaround for this is to separate the one menu into multiple menus and then use our client side JavaScript to connect them together. This would require you to separate the first level (consumer, business, services) into a single menu, then each sub menu of the first level into a separate menu. You would then handle the top menu's ClientSideOnMouseOver to show/hide the lower menus. Since the menu bars are top level for the lower menus, they would always stay visible.

Please let us know if this makes sense to you or if you need some sample code on this.

Thanks!
Mark
Posted: Wednesday, March 11, 2009 9:37:53 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/10/2009
Posts: 8
I think I understand what you are describing. I will try playing with it and see if I can get it to work. If you have a sample or can make a quick sample that wouild be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Mark
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, March 11, 2009 9:48:03 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi Mark,

We will try to work out a sample and most likely to add them into our sample project and provide you a new build with that included.

Thanks!
Mark
Posted: Wednesday, March 11, 2009 11:39:46 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/10/2009
Posts: 8
Great! Thanks for all the quick responses.


Mark
eo_support
Posted: Monday, March 16, 2009 8:49:23 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

We have posted a new build with this additional sample included. Please see your private message for download location.

Thanks!
Mark
Posted: Monday, March 16, 2009 11:25:19 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/10/2009
Posts: 8
Thanks again for the GREAT customer service. I will let you know how it goes.

Mark

Mark
Posted: Wednesday, March 18, 2009 3:04:45 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/10/2009
Posts: 8
Quick status for you, I was able to incorporate a menu per your example and change the colors and images. However, my menu is database driven and each user gets different menu options depending upon their user group so I can't build all the second tier menus and their divs ahead of time. I am still plugging away at this but if you have any suggestions or examples I am ready to listen. Originally I had built the red tab menu so it was data driven, the only thing was I could not get the 2nd tier menu to always be visible and I did not like the horizontal bar jumping in and out. For this methodology I need to actual create all the 2nd tier menus in the codebehind, and make sure the javascript is all dynamic with no harcoded values like the:

"document.getElementById("divConsumer").style.display = "none";"

line in your example.

Thanks in advance
Mark
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, March 18, 2009 3:14:17 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi Mark,

You can use an asp:Repeater to dynamically generate each div block. Each div block would represent one sub menu. You would then dynamically populate each sub menu from inside the repeater's OnItemDataBound event hander.

Since all div and menu are generated from the same repeater, their ID shares a certain fixed scheme (or you can code so that it is such). You would then rely on this fixed naming scheme in your JavaScript code so that the same code works with all dynamically generated divs.

Thanks!


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.