|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/3/2007 Posts: 21
|
Hello, I need to display chinese characters in a multitab pageview. In a plain old vanilla HTML doc I would do something like this.
Code: HTML/ASPX
<span lang="ZH-CN" style="font-size: 10.0pt; font-family: SimSun">
弗里
</span>
However I can't set the text-html property of the pageview to this. This there some better way to do this or some kind of work around? Thanks
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
I am not sure if I got your question correctly. PageView is a container control, so you should be able to just put whatever HTML you were putting in your page inside the PageView. You do not need to set anything on the PageView.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/3/2007 Posts: 21
|
The top (topgroup) part is what I am talking about... the tabs with the labels.
Code: HTML/ASPX
<eo:TabStrip ID="TabStrip1" runat="server" ControlSkinID="None" MultiPageID="MultiPage1" SelectedIndex="2" OnItemClick="TabStrip1_ItemClick">
<TopGroup>
<Items>
<eo:TabItem PageViewID="PageView1" Text-Html="Description">
</eo:TabItem>
<eo:TabItem PageViewID="descriptionCNtabPage" Text-Html='THIS IS WHERE I NEED TO PLACE CHINESE CHARACTERS'>
</eo:TabItem>
<eo:TabItem PageViewID="PageView2" Text-Html="Table of Contents">
</eo:TabItem>
<eo:TabItem PageViewID="PageView3" Text-Html="Purchase Study Pages" Selected="True">
</eo:TabItem>
<eo:TabItem PageViewID="PageView4" Text-Html="Related Studies">
</eo:TabItem>
<eo:TabItem PageViewID="PageView5" Text-Html="Brochure">
</eo:TabItem>
</Items>
</TopGroup>
Can you see what I am talking about from the example code about, I am actually working with XML encoded chinese characters however I can use unicode or whatever works. Thanks
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
You can put any HTML text in your Text-Html. So you can also put your span tag there; You can also set the Page's culture to zh-CN, that way you can put Chinese directly there ---- try to enter with TabStrip Builder so that you do not have to manually encode them.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/3/2007 Posts: 21
|
How do I access the tabstrip builder?
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
If you use Visual Studio, you would right click the TabStrip and then select "TabStrip Builder" from the context menu.
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/3/2007 Posts: 21
|
Hmm, just tried the tabstrip builder, it added nothing to the code and now when I click on it agian it doesn't show me everything that was there... *shrug* am I missing something?
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/3/2007 Posts: 21
|
Anything? Why would the tbastrip builder behave this way?
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
We are not aware of any such problem with TabStrip Builder. So can you provide detailed step by step descriptions about what steps you have taken and it did not work as expected?
Thanks
|
|