|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 4/22/2008 Posts: 75
|
I have the Slidemenu in an MS Ajax UpdatePanel. When i click to expand or collapse a section it postback to the server to run some code and add a subitem. However it only does this once. After the post back has occured the Slidemenu get an error about "Objkect not set to the instance of an object". It appears the menu losses itself in a update panel
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
An "Object reference not set to the instance of an object" message indicates an server side error. The first step for you would be to locate the location of the error (you can either rely on a debugger to find it for you or simply by looking at the stack trace). If that indicates a location inside our control, please provided the detailed error and stack trace information and we will be happy to take a look.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 4/22/2008 Posts: 75
|
This is just an Alert Window that the Ajax UpdatePanel throws. How do i get the stack trac etc. as for the error its with the menu as it expands fine but wont collpase and the code for that is simple e.menuItem.expanded = false.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
We have tested using a page that contains a single UpdatePanel and SlideMenu and it seems to work fine.
There are a number of ways to find out the exception location and stack trace. You would need to seek help from other resource on this since this is very much a question about Visual Studio.
You can also isolate the problem into a separate test page that reproduces the problem, we will be happy to take a look of once we have that. Make sure the page runs independently.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 4/22/2008 Posts: 75
|
Well the Error is coming from a Control rendering and nothing of executing on the server-side. I have 12 Idetical Customer Item controls and inside each i have some grids. All the grids are the same and dont get Databound until an item its clicked to Expand only. However the 8th CUstom Item/Grid is cuasing the Issue. I will look further into this. Thank you for your help.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Thanks for the update. As a guideline, you should always try to isolate the problem before requesting support, especially when you are not sure where the problem is. We do our best to provide prompt response to our users, but we certainly can not afford to have our users to always come to us when the problem actually has nothing to do with us.
|
|