Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Slidemenu and Populate on Demand Options
ROI.Solutions
Posted: Tuesday, October 21, 2008 3:01:41 PM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 4/22/2008
Posts: 75
I want to use the Slide Menu to house soem Web controls but only what the web controls to populate data etc when the user expands the Section For instance there a SlideMenu item called Calendar and when the click on it i want to be notifed server side and then build/add the calendar to the submenu Item. i treid using the top level items RAISE SERVER event but then the menu doesnt Expand anymore. I just want to detect the click this given Top level Menu and then Populate the submen data on demand to keep from long load times of inital page
eo_support
Posted: Tuesday, October 21, 2008 4:21:37 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

When you have RaisesServerEvent set to true, the following happens:

1. The page immediately posts back without expand the selected item;
2. ItemClick event is fired;

Inside your ItemClick event, you can do:
1. Populate sub menu data;
2. Set the item's Selected to true;

Step 2 should expand the item for you.

Thanks
ROI.Solutions
Posted: Wednesday, October 22, 2008 12:06:28 PM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 4/22/2008
Posts: 75
How do i set the RaiseServer event for a menuItem from code behind. As all it sasy is nullableboolen but cant create one to set it.
ROI.Solutions
Posted: Wednesday, October 22, 2008 12:17:13 PM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 4/22/2008
Posts: 75
OK got this to work. But another quick Issue

I call a sub procedure when a user select a menu item using raiseServerEvent.

When this is called i build a Custom Item and add my dyanmic control the the custom item and then add the custom item to the form and like the submenu i create as well to the custom Item but when i click menu section 1 it works but when 2 is clicked 1 disappears
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, October 22, 2008 1:35:17 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi Loren,

I am not exactly sure whether I got what you are trying to say with your super long sentence. :) There is one thing that you want to be particular careful is whenever you dynamically add/load new controls, you must do that again when your page is post back. This post should contain more information about this:

http://essentialobjects.com/Forum/Default.aspx?g=posts&t=1179#5018

Thanks


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.