Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Fix to MS Ajax and EO Timing Issues Options
aspnet_vb
Posted: Tuesday, August 12, 2008 4:42:20 PM

Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 5/20/2008
Posts: 12
I have solved the timing issue between MS Ajax components and EO components.

<asp:ScriptManager ID="ScriptManager1" runat="server">
<Scripts>
<asp:ScriptReference Path="/js/eo_fix.js" />
</Scripts>
</asp:ScriptManager>


<file eo_fix.js>

<!--


Sys._ScriptLoader.getInstance()._loadScriptsInternal = function() {
if (this._scriptsToLoad && this._scriptsToLoad.length > 0) {
var nextScript = Array.dequeue(this._scriptsToLoad);
var scriptElement = this._createScriptElement(nextScript);

if (scriptElement.text && Sys.Browser.agent === Sys.Browser.Safari) {
scriptElement.innerHTML = scriptElement.text;
delete scriptElement.text;
}

if (typeof(nextScript.src) === "string") {
this._currentTask = new Sys._ScriptLoaderTask(scriptElement, this._scriptLoadedDelegate);
this._currentTask.execute();
}
else {
document.getElementsByTagName('head')[0].appendChild(scriptElement);
Sys._ScriptLoader._clearScript(scriptElement);
this._loadScriptsInternal();
}
}
else {
var callback = this._allScriptsLoadedCallback;
this._stopLoading();
if(callback) {
callback(this);
}
}
}


//-->


</file eo_fix.js>

eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, August 13, 2008 8:00:19 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,193
Hi,

Thanks for sharing. We are aware of this code segment:

http://weblogs.asp.net/infinitiesloop/archive/2008/04/30/flickering-ui-from-the-asp-net-ajax-toolkit-tabcontainer-while-in-an-updatepanel.aspx

Obviously for reasons that were discussed in that article, this code segment is deemed not necessary. However we do remember the TabStrip jumping issues you mentioned before. We will look into that again and see if we can associate them together.

Thanks
aspnet_vb
Posted: Sunday, August 17, 2008 1:08:46 PM

Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 5/20/2008
Posts: 12
Just Updated to Framework 3.5 SP1 and this is not required and will causes errors.
eo_support
Posted: Monday, August 18, 2008 1:02:04 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,193
Hi,

We tested it on 3.5 SP1 and it seems to be working fine. Do you have a test page/project that can demonstrate the problem?

Thanks


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.