|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2008 Posts: 90
|
Hi,
I have 3 problems that are coming in the way to use this control to its best:
Problem:1
Is there is any way to get a checkbox in the header so that on selecting this checkbox all the items beneath it should get selected?
Problem:2
Is there any way i can set row height dynamically?
Problem:3
Is there a way I can get the export the grid to excel?
Any help will be highly appreciated...
Thanks,
Vinny
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,193
|
Hi, As for your questions: 1. Yes. It would require some JavaScript coding. Instead of setting the columns' Header as a simple HTML such as "Header", you would use something like
Code: HTML/ASPX
<input type="checkbox" id="column1_checkbox" onclick="check_rows()"/>
Code: JavaScript
//Check/uncheck all rows
function check_rows()
{
//Get the grid object
var grid = eo_GetObject("Grid1");
//Get whether the checkbox is checked
var checked = document.getElementById("column1_checkbox").checked;
//Walk through all grid items
for (var i = 0; i < grid.getItemCount(); i++)
{
var item = grid.getItem(i);
//Modify the second cell of each item. You will
//need to change this to the desired cell
item.getCell(1).setValue(checked ? "1" : "0");
}
}
The above code uses our client side API extensively. So you will want to go over the document if you are not already familar with it: http://www.essentialobjects.com/ViewDoc.aspx?t=clientapi_howto.html2. No. You can not set row height dynamically. Our Grid is a fixed row height grid; 3. It's very easy to write some code to export a DataTable to Excel, you can Google "Export DataTable to Excel" and you will find plenty articles. It's completely unrelated to the Grid. Hope this helps. Thanks
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2008 Posts: 90
|
Thanks. I was able to fix my first problem and I also able to find "Export". However, I was thinking to have some in-built support for "Export" inside the grid.
Also, I am facing another problem. I tried to increase the Header's height from 24 (default) to 32 because the contents were coming to second line. The Column Header Style is: <ColumnHeaderStyle CssText="background-image:url('00050202')"></ColumnHeaderStyle>
The problem is that in the remaining 8 pixels (32 -24) the image is not coming. Any suggestions?
Once again thanks for the help. I am really looking forward to use this grid in our projects.
Vinny
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,193
|
Hi,
You will need to replace the background image with your own image in that case. You can find all the images used by our product in a file called Images.zip in the installation folder. You can create your own image based on any of them and then change the style to use your own images.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2008 Posts: 90
|
Thanks...
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2008 Posts: 90
|
I just got an another problem:
while using <eo:CallbackPanel... I got the following error. Any suggestions...?
"This page contains one or more code rendering blocks (<%=...%>) outside of the form element. This does not work with EO.Web Callback/CallbackPanel control. Please consider moving the code rendering blocks into the form element, or use a server/user control instead. "
Thanks in advance...
Vinny
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,193
|
Hi,
I am not sure what else can be more helpful ----- the error message itself should already be quite clear about what to do.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2008 Posts: 90
|
I know that the message is clear in itself. But, giving a quick look to the code at my end couldn't resolve it. I might have to look again.
Can you help in one another issue?
I have checked this but couldn't find it, I am getting a javascript error like "eo_nm" is undefined. This happened as and when I go to the screen where eo (your grid) is being used. And, after that I cannot move to another link.
Vinny
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,193
|
Hi,
The easiest way to troubleshoot is to try to reproduce the error in a separate blank page. If it doesn't occur there, then it has to do with your page contents. In that case you will try to compare the two pages to locate what triggered the error. If it does occur in a blank page, most likely it's a problem with our product.
In either case you will have a test page that can reproduce the problem. If the problem persists, you can post the test page and we will take a look. When you do that make sure the test page can run. For example, we can't look into a page that relies on your database because we won't be able to run the page.
The same goes for the CallbackPanel error, try to create a test page first, usually you will find out what's wrong during the course.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2008 Posts: 90
|
Thanks.. I'll do a test run and let you know about the results.
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2008 Posts: 90
|
Hi,
I was able to figure out the "CallbackPanel Error". It the master page was using <%...%> in the <title> tag. I removed that and it start working.
However, I am still struggling with "eo_nm" javascript error. I create a brand new page and just put only the eo grid and still pops up. But, there is a catch. When I am clicking on any button its not raising eo_nm but when I click on any hyperlink then it does so.
Thanks,
Vinny
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,193
|
Hi,
Excellent work! Glad that you sorted out the CallbackPanel error.
As for the Grid, make sure you exclude the master page when you test, that way it will help you narrow down the problem quickly. If the problem continues, post your page source and we will be happy to take a look (again make sure the test page does not rely on anything else so that we will be able to run it).
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2008 Posts: 90
|
Here is the test page:
TestEO.aspx
<%@ Page Language="vb" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeBehind="TestEO.aspx.vb" Inherits="TestEO" %> <%@ Register Assembly="EO.Web" Namespace="EO.Web" TagPrefix="eo" %> <form id="Form3" runat=server>
<asp:LinkButton ID="ImgTitleSearchl" CausesValidation="False" runat="server">Title</asp:LinkButton>
<eo:Grid runat="server" id="Grid1" > <Columns> <eo:CheckBoxColumn HeaderText="<input type='checkbox' id='column1_checkbox' onclick='check_rows()'/>" Width="30"> </eo:CheckBoxColumn> </Columns> </eo:Grid>
</form>
And, I am still getting an error "eo_nm" not defined if I click on the linkbutton.
Thanks,
Vinny
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,193
|
Hi,
Thanks for posting the page. But where did you put the check_rows JavaScript function?
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2008 Posts: 90
|
You can remove that function. Just to simplify the code.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,193
|
Hi Vinny,
That appears to be a problem. We will try to get it fixed as soon as possible.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2008 Posts: 90
|
Thanks for the response. I am using it in one of the project and this is going to be major thing. I am really looking forward to solution.
Vinny
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2008 Posts: 90
|
Hey, I have another problem. I am trying to enter into a loop of checked items by using the following code but no success.
Dim EOItem As EO.Web.GridItem
For Each EOItem In Grid1.CheckedItems
Next
Any suggestions?
Thanks,
Vinny
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,193
|
Hi,
CheckedItems works on the first CheckBoxColumn only. Have you tried using EOItem.Cells.Items(index).Value?
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2008 Posts: 90
|
Yes, that's the first column in the grid. However, in code-behind its not even giving # of rows in the grid.
|
|