|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 4/27/2008 Posts: 4
|
Hello there
I have this scenario : a user will log into his account and add some records to the database i want the dialog to appear for him and tell him wether the insertion is done or not .. i try to do it but the dialog actually appears before any database insert .
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
You will need to set the dialog's InitialState to Hidden and then once you are done with insert, set the dialog's InitialState to Visible. That way when the page is refreshed the dialog will be visible.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 4/27/2008 Posts: 4
|
Thank you That work very well .
but now i put Label into the Content Template but i couldn't know how to set it text value when i click on a button .
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
You woud need to find the Label first:
Label label = (Label)Dialog1.FindControl("Label1"); Label.Text = "something";
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 4/27/2008 Posts: 4
|
Thank you very much your answer were very usefull to me.
If i have a master page and i put a dialog on it can i use the same dialog with all the other pages that are using this master page as master page file ? and how can i do it.
i used the method
Form.Master.FindControl("dialoge")
but i can't show the dialog from the page . i set all the reguired properties such initialstate and showbutton .
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
We are not aware of any problem related to master page. So the problem most likely is in your code. Try what you are doing in a simple blank project and see if it works. If the problem persists, create a test project to reproduce the problem and we will be happy to take a look.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 4/27/2008 Posts: 4
|
I found the solution the problem was is that i put the dialog inside the contentpalceholder and that is wrong now i put it outside and the
Diloge dlg = (Dialog)Master.FindControl("dialogName");
is working very well
Thanks again
|
|