|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/14/2017 Posts: 17
|
always got an error on this line "navigator.mediaDevices.getDisplayMedia" the error is
Uncaught TypeError: navigator.mediaDevices.getDisplayMedia is not a function
<!DOCTYPE html> <html> <head> <meta charset="utf-8"> <title>test</title> </head>
<body> <video id="v" width="320" height="240" autoplay controls> not supported HTML5 video </video> <script> if ('getUserMedia' in window.navigator) { var v = document.getElementById("v"); navigator.mediaDevices.getDisplayMedia({ video:true }) .then(stream => { // we have a stream, attach it to a feedback video element v.srcObject = stream; }, error => { console.log("Unable to acquire screen capture", error); }); } else { // fall back to extension way console.log("eeeeeeeeeeee"); } </script> </body> </html>
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,217
|
Hi,
This function is not supported in the current build. It is added into Chromium since V72. Our current version is based on V70. So it does not exist in our version. Our next version should have it.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/14/2017 Posts: 17
|
next build? or next version? Can I ask when will it be released? eo_support wrote:Hi,
This function is not supported in the current build. It is added into Chromium since V72. Our current version is based on V70. So it does not exist in our version. Our next version should have it.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,217
|
Hi,
We will update our Chromium version by year end. So at that time you will have this method.
However we are aware that in the current version it is not possible to support screen capturing without a Chrome extension and we do not support Chrome extension. So if your intention of using getDisplayMedia is for screen capturing, there is a chance it still won't work even if we update to the newer version. We won't know for sure until we update and test it.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 2/11/2015 Posts: 122
|
Has the status of this changed? I know that in Chromium 81 there is support for navigator.mediaDevices, however the current version of EO doesn't appear to contain the member, its undefined.
Is this available, disabled by a bug, disabled because it is not representative of availability?
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,217
|
Hi,
The current version should support mediaDevices. However navigator.mediaDevices does not exists for all Urls. For example, it will be null for "about:blank". If you load a "normal" page, you should see this property.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 2/11/2015 Posts: 122
|
Thanks for the info. I did find that navigator.mediaDevices is available in the right situations, which is a secure site served over Https, however the permissions appear to be universally denied. the WebView.RequestPermissions call is not invoked by navigator.mediaDevices.getDisplayMedia From what I've read about the API it may use a different permissions system from the standard system due to some extra requirements they put in place. It suggests that the browser needs to supply a dialog to present users with display options to pick from in order to initiate it. https://developer.mozilla.org/en-US/docs/Web/API/MediaDevices/getDisplayMedia#Usage_notes
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,217
|
Ah..you are correct. This API is for screen capture but we do not support screen capture yet. That's why the permission for this call is always denied. In the current version we only support video (through Camera) and audio capture. Screen capture is an important feature especially for online conference but we haven't been able to get to it yet. Hopefully we will be able to get to it in our next release cycle.
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 2/11/2015 Posts: 122
|
Just to clarify, the next release cycle would be the 2021 cycle?
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,217
|
Yes.
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 5/13/2020 Posts: 8
|
Hello everyone, please let us know as soon as a corresponding version is available. Many greetings Timo
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/14/2017 Posts: 17
|
It said "Unable to acquire screen capture DOMException: Permission denied" Is it because I didn't miss any settings?
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,217
|
Hi,
Full screen capture still does not work properly in the current build but will be supported in our next build, which should be out in a few weeks.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,217
|
Hi,
This is just to let you know that we have posted a new build (21.0.62) that should support full screen capture. You can download the new build from our download page and let us know how it goes.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/14/2017 Posts: 17
|
Hi, It works! Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,217
|
Great. Thanks for confirming!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 5/13/2020 Posts: 8
|
Good day, I tried the new version 21.0.62 directly. However, no application selection dialog is displayed but everything is transmitted directly (my two monitors). Here is an example: https://webrtchacks.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/pasted-image-0-9.pngMany greetings Timo
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,217
|
Hi,
Selection dialog is not supported yet. We only support capture the entire screen now. We will look into this and see if we can support the selection dialog box in the future.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 10/22/2020 Posts: 2
|
Hi, I am very happy that you have started support screen capture. I waited for it. I hope you can support dialog box (choosing source to share) soon. I have one problem after first tests. When I change font size in Windows (f.e. to 125%) capture screen from EO.WebBrowser (WinForms) doesn’t work proparly in my application. Inside EO.WebBrowser everything is rearrange and I lose control of application.
Did anyone have the same problem?
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 5/13/2020 Posts: 8
|
Hi,
when can a version be expected that also contains the selection dialog. This would be very important for us.
Best wishes Timo
|
|