Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Eo.Pdf becoming unresponsive due to 'Child process not ready' exception Options
uncled1023
Posted: Tuesday, June 25, 2019 4:46:54 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/20/2019
Posts: 12
Running into an issue with EO PDF and could use some assistance. We are currently using it on the backend of our asp.net webapp to process html and convert it to a PDF. That normally works fine. Every once in awhile, EO PDF gets into a state where any calls to it throw an error about not being able to access it's child process.

Quote:
Caused By: f · Child process not ready.
EO.Internal.jt.a(Exception A_0, Boolean A_1)
EO.Internal.jt.a(p6 A_0)
EO.Internal.jt.a(Boolean& A_0, bap[] A_1, String A_2, String A_3)
EO.Internal.jt.a(bap[] A_0, String A_1, String A_2)
EO.Internal.awb.b()
EO.Internal.awb.a(WindowsIdentity A_0)
EO.WebEngine.Engine.Start(WindowsIdentity user)
EO.Internal.sy.b()
EO.Internal.nu.a(sy& A_0)
EO.Internal.alz.a(az A_0, sy& A_1)
EO.Internal.pd..ctor(az A_0, HtmlToPdfOptions A_1)
EO.Pdf.HtmlToPdfSession.a(HtmlToPdfOptions A_0)
EO.Pdf.HtmlToPdfSession..ctor(HtmlToPdfOptions A_0, Boolean A_1)
EO.Pdf.HtmlToPdf.ConvertHtml(String html, PdfDocument doc, HtmlToPdfOptions options)
PDFReportGenerator.DetailReportEO.Render(Stream outstream)


This is fixed if we restart the server the webapp is on, but then it occurs again a few days later.

This is how we are using it:

Quote:
PdfDocument doc = new PdfDocument();
var opts = new HtmlToPdfOptions {
OutputArea = new RectangleF(0.5f, 0.5f, 7.5f, 10f)
};

HtmlToPdf.ConvertHtml(html, doc, opts);


Any thoughts? We are running version 19.1.40.0
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, June 26, 2019 8:32:46 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,218
Hi,

We do not know what's causing this issue. We are adding debug features in our new build that would allow you to capture debug information when this occurs. You can then send the debug information to us for analysis. We will reply here again as soon as the new build is available.

Thanks!
uncled1023
Posted: Monday, July 1, 2019 12:56:44 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/20/2019
Posts: 12
Good morning, any updates on this? We have added some additional alerting so we can see when it's occurring better, and it is occurring every morning.
eo_support
Posted: Monday, July 1, 2019 1:14:22 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,218
Hi,

We will have a new feature that would allow you to capture our internal debug data and send it to us in our next build, which we hope can be available later this week. After that you can use this feature to capture the debug data and send it to us when this happens. We can then look into it and see what we can find.

Thanks
uncled1023
Posted: Monday, July 1, 2019 1:22:26 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/20/2019
Posts: 12
Alright, thank you, looking forward to the build.
eo_support
Posted: Friday, July 5, 2019 2:56:46 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,218
Hi,

We have posted a new build that added a program called "Debug Tools". You can use that tool to capture our internal debug information and send it to us when the problem occurs. After that we will look into the debug information and see what we can find.

Thanks!
uncled1023
Posted: Friday, July 5, 2019 3:04:22 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/20/2019
Posts: 12
Thanks for the update! Is there any documentation on how to use the Debug Tools?
eo_support
Posted: Friday, July 5, 2019 3:06:29 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,218
There isn't but it's a very simple application with a few menu items. You just start it and select "Capture Debug Information" from the menu and that's it. Obviously make sure you wait until the problem happens and then capture the debug information.
uncled1023
Posted: Friday, July 5, 2019 3:54:08 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/20/2019
Posts: 12
Our application is hosted on an external app service that does not have remote desktop capabilities (headless server). Is the debug tool able to be ran via command line, or run locally for a remote instance of EO.PDF?
eo_support
Posted: Friday, July 5, 2019 4:06:01 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,218
No: I guess we will have to add command line interface for this in our next build. :(
uncled1023
Posted: Friday, July 5, 2019 4:10:37 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/20/2019
Posts: 12
Ok, so I think I found another tool of ours that is exhibiting the same issue, and this one is ran on an actual VM, so I should be able to run the tool for it.
uncled1023
Posted: Monday, July 22, 2019 11:30:38 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/20/2019
Posts: 12
So quick update: The other tool has not had the error since the 2nd of July, so sadly we have not been able to get the debug info we wanted. The webapp, which is running the same version, is still having this error every morning.

You mentioned that it was possible to add the CLI for the debug tool? About how long do you think that would take to add?
eo_support
Posted: Tuesday, July 23, 2019 5:56:27 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,218
Hi,

This will be added in our next build, which should be a few weeks away.

Thanks!
eo_support
Posted: Friday, August 9, 2019 9:54:02 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,218
Hi,

This is just to let you know that we have posted a new build that added command line interface. Use the following format to capture debug information:

Code:
DebugTools.exe /captureDebugInfo file=file_name


Once you have the file, you can use our contact page to send it to us.

Thanks!



You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.