|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/20/2019 Posts: 12
|
Running into an issue with EO PDF and could use some assistance. We are currently using it on the backend of our asp.net webapp to process html and convert it to a PDF. That normally works fine. Every once in awhile, EO PDF gets into a state where any calls to it throw an error about not being able to access it's child process. Quote:Caused By: f · Child process not ready. EO.Internal.jt.a(Exception A_0, Boolean A_1) EO.Internal.jt.a(p6 A_0) EO.Internal.jt.a(Boolean& A_0, bap[] A_1, String A_2, String A_3) EO.Internal.jt.a(bap[] A_0, String A_1, String A_2) EO.Internal.awb.b() EO.Internal.awb.a(WindowsIdentity A_0) EO.WebEngine.Engine.Start(WindowsIdentity user) EO.Internal.sy.b() EO.Internal.nu.a(sy& A_0) EO.Internal.alz.a(az A_0, sy& A_1) EO.Internal.pd..ctor(az A_0, HtmlToPdfOptions A_1) EO.Pdf.HtmlToPdfSession.a(HtmlToPdfOptions A_0) EO.Pdf.HtmlToPdfSession..ctor(HtmlToPdfOptions A_0, Boolean A_1) EO.Pdf.HtmlToPdf.ConvertHtml(String html, PdfDocument doc, HtmlToPdfOptions options) PDFReportGenerator.DetailReportEO.Render(Stream outstream) This is fixed if we restart the server the webapp is on, but then it occurs again a few days later. This is how we are using it: Quote:PdfDocument doc = new PdfDocument(); var opts = new HtmlToPdfOptions { OutputArea = new RectangleF(0.5f, 0.5f, 7.5f, 10f) };
HtmlToPdf.ConvertHtml(html, doc, opts); Any thoughts? We are running version 19.1.40.0
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,218
|
Hi,
We do not know what's causing this issue. We are adding debug features in our new build that would allow you to capture debug information when this occurs. You can then send the debug information to us for analysis. We will reply here again as soon as the new build is available.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/20/2019 Posts: 12
|
Good morning, any updates on this? We have added some additional alerting so we can see when it's occurring better, and it is occurring every morning.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,218
|
Hi,
We will have a new feature that would allow you to capture our internal debug data and send it to us in our next build, which we hope can be available later this week. After that you can use this feature to capture the debug data and send it to us when this happens. We can then look into it and see what we can find.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/20/2019 Posts: 12
|
Alright, thank you, looking forward to the build.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,218
|
Hi,
We have posted a new build that added a program called "Debug Tools". You can use that tool to capture our internal debug information and send it to us when the problem occurs. After that we will look into the debug information and see what we can find.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/20/2019 Posts: 12
|
Thanks for the update! Is there any documentation on how to use the Debug Tools?
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,218
|
There isn't but it's a very simple application with a few menu items. You just start it and select "Capture Debug Information" from the menu and that's it. Obviously make sure you wait until the problem happens and then capture the debug information.
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/20/2019 Posts: 12
|
Our application is hosted on an external app service that does not have remote desktop capabilities (headless server). Is the debug tool able to be ran via command line, or run locally for a remote instance of EO.PDF?
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,218
|
No: I guess we will have to add command line interface for this in our next build. :(
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/20/2019 Posts: 12
|
Ok, so I think I found another tool of ours that is exhibiting the same issue, and this one is ran on an actual VM, so I should be able to run the tool for it.
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/20/2019 Posts: 12
|
So quick update: The other tool has not had the error since the 2nd of July, so sadly we have not been able to get the debug info we wanted. The webapp, which is running the same version, is still having this error every morning.
You mentioned that it was possible to add the CLI for the debug tool? About how long do you think that would take to add?
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,218
|
Hi,
This will be added in our next build, which should be a few weeks away.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,218
|
Hi, This is just to let you know that we have posted a new build that added command line interface. Use the following format to capture debug information:
Code:
DebugTools.exe /captureDebugInfo file=file_name
Once you have the file, you can use our contact page to send it to us. Thanks!
|
|