Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

TabbedBrowser sample cannot detect Adobe PDF plugin Options
EM
Posted: Wednesday, March 15, 2017 12:35:06 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/15/2017
Posts: 2
I have a fresh 2017.0.81.0 package and I run TabbedBrowser sample to load web page with some JS running in background. One of the JS checks is failing, because the code cannot find any plugin with name "Adobe PDF Plug-in" or "Adobe Acrobat". I had a simple test to show all loaded plugins:

Code: HTML/ASPX
<html>
<body>
<div id="example"></div>
<script type="text/javascript">
var x=navigator.plugins.length;
var txt="Total plugin installed: "+x+"<br/><br/>";
txt+="Available plugins are:"+"<br/>";
for(var i=0;i<x;i++)
{
  txt+=navigator.plugins[i].name + "
script> </body> </html>


This is output:
Code: HTML/ASPX
Total plugin installed: 2

Available plugins are:
Chrome PDF Viewer
Chrome PDF Viewer


I have Acrobat Reader DC installed in default location. This is what I tried:
- copy npppdf32.dll into the folder with EO.WebBrowser.dll
- I've tried to add Adobe Reader folder into the AdditionalPluginsDirs
- run ProcessMonitor and do not see any file operations in Adobe folder

Nothing from above changed the behabiour.

The 2015 version works fine fine and displays 5 plugins, including Adobe Acrobat.

eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, March 15, 2017 1:33:20 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
Hi,

You will not be able to load Adobe Acrobat Reader plugin in 2017. The reason is Acrobat Reader plugin is based on NPAPI interface and Chromium stopped support NPAPI plugin since V45 (in favor of the new PPAPI interface). The 2017 version is based on Chromium V54. So it will no longer load NPAPI based Acrobat Reader plugin. Since Chromium has a built-in PPAPI based PDF plugin, Adobe doesn't seem to be interested in making a PPAPI plugin for Acrobat Reader. As such with the new version you can only use the built-in PDF plugin.

Thanks!
EM
Posted: Thursday, March 16, 2017 11:01:50 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 3/15/2017
Posts: 2
Thank you for update. Is there any way to manually modify that list? I have a third party code that is failing on a new version when checking for available plugins.
eo_support
Posted: Thursday, March 16, 2017 1:05:14 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
Hi,

Unfortunately it is not possible for you to override the list. It would cause other problems for other users who relies on this list because if we report it's available, and then user tries to use it and it doesn't work, then it's going to be another set of problems.

Thanks!


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.