|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2014 Posts: 130
|
Hi,
Like in a previous version, the latestes version of EO.WebBRowser not correctly using the current system UI language as default UI language, we need to force the UI language with EO.WebBrowser.Runtime.UILanguage.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2014 Posts: 130
|
Even with EO.WebBrowser.Runtime.UILanguage = "fr" the UI language doesn't change.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
Hi, We tested this here and it works fine. Please check two things: 1. Make sure you only use EO.WebEngine interface or EO.WebBrowser.Runtime interface. Do not use both. For example, the following code will NOT work:
Code: C#
EO.WebEngine.Engine.Default.Options.RemoteDebugPort = 1234;
EO.WebBrowser.Runtime.UILanguage = "fr";
The following code will work:
Code: C#
EO.WebEngine.Engine.Default.Options.RemoteDebugPort = 1234;
EO.WebEngine.Engine.Default.Options.UILanguage = "fr";
2. Make sure the string in question is provided by the browser engine, not by custom code. For example, the "Browse" button text for a file input element is provided by the browser engine and should follow UILangugage. However if you handle the WebView's FileDialog event and provide your own file dialog, then text in that dialog will not follow UILanguage. Hope this helps. Please feel free to let us know if you still have any questions. Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2014 Posts: 130
|
Hi,
This works well for Dictionnary but not for the context menu (Copy, Paste, View Source, ...)
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2014 Posts: 130
|
And, before the 17.0.31 release we don't need to assign "fr" to UILanguage because it's the current language system Quote:EO.WebBrowser is fully localized for more than 40 languages. By default, EO.WebBrowser uses the same UI language of the calling thread of your application (using value of System.Threading.Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentUICulture.Name)
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
Hi,
This issue is addressed in the .39 build as well. Please download it from our download page and let us know how it goes.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2014 Posts: 130
|
Hi,
I confirm the fix! Thanks.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
Great. Thanks for confirming the fix!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2014 Posts: 130
|
Hi,
The issue still remains on the contextual menu for input field (undo / redo / copy / paste / ...)
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
Hi,
This is just to let you know that we have posted a new build that should have these items translated. Please download from our download page and let us know how it goes.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2014 Posts: 130
|
It's fine, thank you.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
Great. Thanks for confirming the fix!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2014 Posts: 130
|
Hi,
The issue still remains on "onbeforeunload" dialogs.... Thanks to fix.
Another question, on the default dialog box the title always starts by $1 (in french "$1 indique :"), how to change $1 by the name of the app?
Thanks.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
Hi,
Here $1 supposes to be replaced by the current page Url (not the name of the app). We will fix this in our next build.
If you do want to change it to the name of the app, you will need to replace the dialog completely by handling the WebView's JSDialog event.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2014 Posts: 130
|
Hi
Current page url is fine too (only the domain name or the complete url?)
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
It will be the full Url, but if it is too long, it will be truncated and suffixed with "...".
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
Hi,
This is just to let you know that we have posted a new build that should resolve this issue. You can download the new build from our download page. Please take a look and let us know how it goes.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2014 Posts: 130
|
Hi,
The fix for $1 work as exceptected but the "onbeforeunload" dialog still not translated in UI language.
Thanks to fix.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
Hi,
Which part does it not translate? The title text or the text in the dialog box? Only the title text will be translated because the text in the dialog box is provided by you for unbeforeunload event.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 7/21/2014 Posts: 130
|
This is the text in the dialog box and i don't agree with you : text in the dialog must be translated. Test this url : https://jsfiddle.net/zalun/yFuPr/ or this one http://jsfiddle.net/jola16/rpu8m/When i close this url the dialog says : "Is it OK to leave/reload this page ?" (note the message string doesn't appear here) In french the dialog text must be something like that "Voulez-vous vraiment quitter cette page ?" Thanks
|
|