Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Instead of Flash white object in EO.WebBrowser Options
ozheek
Posted: Friday, December 2, 2016 7:50:29 PM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 8/29/2016
Posts: 64
Hello,

I did everything described here https://www.essentialobjects.com/doc/webbrowser/advanced/plugin.aspx

But Flash still doesn't load. Instead of movie I see white space.

How ever, when I click right button on it I see the correct version of the Flash, settings etc.

What did I do wrong?

eo_support
Posted: Monday, December 5, 2016 8:23:59 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
Hi,

If you right click and see the Flash version, then the Flash plugin is properly loaded and the problem is somewhere else. If you can PM us the Url, we can take a look here and see what we can find.

Thanks!
ozheek
Posted: Monday, December 5, 2016 8:32:06 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 8/29/2016
Posts: 64
Hi,

thank you for your answer.

Here is the link http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/
For me in this place I see only white http://prntscr.com/dfllrs

If it works for you, what can be wrong with my code?
eo_support
Posted: Monday, December 5, 2016 8:38:12 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
Have you installed Flash system plugin on your computer? Does Google Chrome plays correctly?
ozheek
Posted: Monday, December 5, 2016 8:39:50 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 8/29/2016
Posts: 64
Yes, I did install it on my system. Google Chrome plays it correctly.

I also tried auto search and copied needed file to my plugins directory.
eo_support
Posted: Monday, December 5, 2016 8:46:29 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
You should not need to copy any plug files if it's installed on your system. You can try using our TabbedBrowser sample and see if that works. If that still does not work, then we will need you to give us remote access of your system and we can take a look to see what we can find.
ozheek
Posted: Sunday, December 11, 2016 8:40:08 PM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 8/29/2016
Posts: 64
Thank you for the answer. I tried TabbedBrowser sample and it works fine. But in My application it still doesn't work.
I use off-screen WebView, can it be the problem?

I have created simple code, please check it:

Code: C#
EO.WebEngine.EngineOptions.Default.AutoScanCommonPlugins = true;
ThreadRunner runner = new ThreadRunner();
WebView view = runner.CreateWebView(1000, 1000);

var loadTask = view.LoadUrl("http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/");

if (loadTask.WaitOne(60000))
{
            var image = view.Capture();
            image.Save("D:\\ddd2.png");
}
eo_support
Posted: Monday, December 12, 2016 2:02:00 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
Hi,

Please add WebView.DoEvents after loadTask.WaitOne, such as this:

Code: C#
if (loadTask.WaitOne(6000))
{
    WebView.DoEvents(5000);

    ...capture and save...
}


This reason is because WaitOne returns immediately after the page is loaded -- at this point the Flash is loaded but hasn't started playing yet. So if you wait and give the browser engine sometime for the Flash to playout, it will capture the output correctly.

Thanks!
ozheek
Posted: Monday, December 12, 2016 5:44:58 PM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 8/29/2016
Posts: 64
Thank you for the answer. I tried your code and it won't work for me. I also timeout for 15 seconds.

At the same time I tried to use WPF controller, when I added it to the form it works.

Any other suggestions?
eo_support
Posted: Monday, December 12, 2016 5:49:31 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
I am not sure what else we can tell you. We tested your code at here and it works fine. If it still does not work for you, you can try to isolate the problem into a test project and send the test project to us. See here for more details:

https://www.essentialobjects.com/forum/test_project.aspx

Once we have that we will be happy to investigate further.

Thanks
ozheek
Posted: Monday, December 12, 2016 5:57:55 PM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 8/29/2016
Posts: 64
Thank you for the answer. Code is exactly that I provided above, I just added your recommendations.

I see that Flash works fine, somewhere in the background. Because on the link I posted here after few seconds it shows banner when flash movie was executed successfully, but I still can't catch the image.

I see the next image after 5 seconds delay: http://prntscr.com/dio9l8
And I see the next image after 15 seconds delay: http://prntscr.com/dio9wc
ozheek
Posted: Thursday, December 15, 2016 11:09:23 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 8/29/2016
Posts: 64
I have tested it on another computer and it works fine.

Probably some issues in my system, I will try to investigate it.

Thank you for your help!
eo_support
Posted: Thursday, December 15, 2016 11:12:04 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
You are very welcome and thanks for the update!


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.