|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 8/29/2016 Posts: 64
|
Hello, I did everything described here https://www.essentialobjects.com/doc/webbrowser/advanced/plugin.aspxBut Flash still doesn't load. Instead of movie I see white space. How ever, when I click right button on it I see the correct version of the Flash, settings etc. What did I do wrong?
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
Hi,
If you right click and see the Flash version, then the Flash plugin is properly loaded and the problem is somewhere else. If you can PM us the Url, we can take a look here and see what we can find.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 8/29/2016 Posts: 64
|
Hi, thank you for your answer. Here is the link http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/For me in this place I see only white http://prntscr.com/dfllrsIf it works for you, what can be wrong with my code?
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
Have you installed Flash system plugin on your computer? Does Google Chrome plays correctly?
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 8/29/2016 Posts: 64
|
Yes, I did install it on my system. Google Chrome plays it correctly.
I also tried auto search and copied needed file to my plugins directory.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
You should not need to copy any plug files if it's installed on your system. You can try using our TabbedBrowser sample and see if that works. If that still does not work, then we will need you to give us remote access of your system and we can take a look to see what we can find.
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 8/29/2016 Posts: 64
|
Thank you for the answer. I tried TabbedBrowser sample and it works fine. But in My application it still doesn't work. I use off-screen WebView, can it be the problem? I have created simple code, please check it:
Code: C#
EO.WebEngine.EngineOptions.Default.AutoScanCommonPlugins = true;
ThreadRunner runner = new ThreadRunner();
WebView view = runner.CreateWebView(1000, 1000);
var loadTask = view.LoadUrl("http://www.adobe.com/software/flash/about/");
if (loadTask.WaitOne(60000))
{
var image = view.Capture();
image.Save("D:\\ddd2.png");
}
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
Hi, Please add WebView.DoEvents after loadTask.WaitOne, such as this:
Code: C#
if (loadTask.WaitOne(6000))
{
WebView.DoEvents(5000);
...capture and save...
}
This reason is because WaitOne returns immediately after the page is loaded -- at this point the Flash is loaded but hasn't started playing yet. So if you wait and give the browser engine sometime for the Flash to playout, it will capture the output correctly. Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 8/29/2016 Posts: 64
|
Thank you for the answer. I tried your code and it won't work for me. I also timeout for 15 seconds.
At the same time I tried to use WPF controller, when I added it to the form it works.
Any other suggestions?
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
I am not sure what else we can tell you. We tested your code at here and it works fine. If it still does not work for you, you can try to isolate the problem into a test project and send the test project to us. See here for more details: https://www.essentialobjects.com/forum/test_project.aspxOnce we have that we will be happy to investigate further. Thanks
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 8/29/2016 Posts: 64
|
Thank you for the answer. Code is exactly that I provided above, I just added your recommendations. I see that Flash works fine, somewhere in the background. Because on the link I posted here after few seconds it shows banner when flash movie was executed successfully, but I still can't catch the image. I see the next image after 5 seconds delay: http://prntscr.com/dio9l8And I see the next image after 15 seconds delay: http://prntscr.com/dio9wc
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 8/29/2016 Posts: 64
|
I have tested it on another computer and it works fine.
Probably some issues in my system, I will try to investigate it.
Thank you for your help!
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,229
|
You are very welcome and thanks for the update!
|
|