Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Handle EO Internal Exceptions Options
Raj
Posted: Tuesday, September 13, 2016 8:13:42 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/3/2016
Posts: 17
Hi,

I am trying to load a webpage using the following code.

try
{
var req = new Request("test uri");
Logger.Write("entered load request for login");
this.loginWebControl.WebView.LoadRequest(req);
Logger.Write("completed load request for login");
}
catch (Exception ex)
{
Logger.Write("Error while loading page", ex);
}

The code completes the load request, but fails inside the EO Internal classes. But I am not able catch that exceptions in this catch block whereas they are being caught in Application level thread exceptions. How can I catch those EO Internal exceptions here itself? Below is the exception log for your reference.

2016-09-13 16:09:00,651 [1] INFO entered load request for login
2016-09-13 16:09:00,697 [1] INFO completed load request for login
2016-09-13 16:09:05,540 [7]
"body": {
"trace": {
"exception": {
"class": "Exception",
"message": "ProcessLauncher failed:System.ArgumentException: Process with an Id of 14020 is not running.\r\n at System.Diagnostics.Process.GetProcessById(Int32 processId, String machineName)\r\n at System.Diagnostics.Process.GetProcessById(Int32 processId)\r\n at EO.Internal.ji.a(String[] A_0, String A_1, String A_2, String A_3, String A_4)"
},
"frames": [
{
"filename": "EO.Internal.ji",
"lineno": 101,
"method": "a(System.String A_0, System.Boolean A_1)"
},
{
"filename": "EO.Internal.ji",
"lineno": 610,
"method": "a(System.String[] A_0, System.String A_1, System.String A_2, System.String A_3, System.String A_4)"
},
{
"filename": "EO.Internal.ji+i",
"lineno": 289,
"method": "c"
},
{
"filename": "EO.Internal.ji+i",
"lineno": 20,
"method": "e"
},
{
"filename": "EO.Internal.ji",
"lineno": 370,
"method": "j"
},
{
"filename": "EO.Internal.ji",
"lineno": 512,
"method": "a(System.String[] A_0, System.String A_1, System.String A_2, System.String A_3, System.String A_4)"
},
{
"filename": "EO.Internal.aqd",
"lineno": 0,
"method": "a(System.String A_0, System.String A_1)"
},
{
"filename": "EO.Internal.awe",
"lineno": 1403,
"method": "e"
},
{
"filename": "EO.WebEngine.Engine",
"lineno": 508,
"method": "Start"
},
{
"filename": "EO.Internal.ck",
"lineno": 40,
"method": ".ctor(EO.WebBrowser.WebView A_0)"
},
{
"filename": "EO.WebBrowser.WebView",
"lineno": 236,
"method": "y"
},
{
"filename": "EO.WebBrowser.WebView",
"lineno": 330,
"method": "b(System.IntPtr A_0, System.Boolean A_1)"
},
{
"filename": "EO.WebBrowser.WebView",
"lineno": 0,
"method": "Create(System.IntPtr hWnd)"
},
{
"filename": "EO.WebBrowser.WinForm.WebControl",
"lineno": 110,
"method": "a(System.Object A_0)"
}
]
}
}
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, September 14, 2016 8:51:19 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
Hi,

Please try the latest build and see if that works. If the latest build still does not work, please check if you have any AntiVirus/Security software running on your computer. This problem usually occurs when you have a third party security software on your system that incorrectly killed our child process.

Thanks!
Raj
Posted: Wednesday, September 14, 2016 10:20:45 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/3/2016
Posts: 17
I just want to catch the exception so that I can have an alternate solution if this occurs. So how do I catch this internal exception.
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, September 14, 2016 10:52:59 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
Raj wrote:
I just want to catch the exception so that I can have an alternate solution if this occurs. So how do I catch this internal exception.


I am not sure what you meant by "I just want to catch the exception". Haven't your code already caught the exception with a try catch block?
Raj
Posted: Wednesday, September 14, 2016 11:30:06 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/3/2016
Posts: 17
The load request method is getting completed and the error is happening in the EO internal code, I am not able to catch the exception in this try catch block. The exception is being caught at application level. What I want is to catch it in the same code here. Is there any event that can be triggered if this type of error happens?
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, September 14, 2016 1:10:00 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
Hi,

This error should propagate back to the thread in which the WebView is created and the WebView creation would have failed in this case. Where do you create the WebView?

Thanks!
Raj
Posted: Wednesday, September 14, 2016 1:33:17 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/3/2016
Posts: 17
Its not doing that. It is completing the Load Request and completing the method. The error occurred in EO internal code is being caught at Application level.
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, September 14, 2016 1:50:23 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
That doesn't make sense. Can you try to isolate the problem into a test project and send the test project to us? See here for more details:

https://www.essentialobjects.com/forum/test_project.aspx

Thanks!
taralex
Posted: Saturday, December 10, 2016 10:23:58 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/9/2016
Posts: 3
I'm getting the same thing on my customer computers. All I'm using is the WebView.
Turning security off is not an option.
Standard Windows WebBrowser control works just fine on the same machine, and it's free. Any idea when this is going to be fixed? Because I'm not very happy having just paid $700 for a control that does not work.
eo_support
Posted: Saturday, December 10, 2016 11:21:47 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
Hi,

Please try to set this property to true and see if it works:

https://www.essentialobjects.com/doc/eo.base.runtime.enablelargeaddressspace.aspx

See here for more details about this option:

https://www.essentialobjects.com/doc/common/large_address_space.aspx

The net result of setting this property is instead of using rundll32.exe to start child process, we would use eowp.exe instead (if setting the above property does not work, try to put eowp.exe directly inside the same directory where your application start).

Please let us know if you still have problems.

Thanks!
taralex
Posted: Saturday, December 10, 2016 11:33:36 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/9/2016
Posts: 3
Nope, didn't help. Still getting the following:

Child process exited unexpectedly. System.ArgumentException: Process with an Id of 31392 is not running.
at System.Diagnostics.Process.GetProcessById(Int32 processId, String machineName)
at System.Diagnostics.Process.GetProcessById(Int32 processId)
at EO.Internal.jl.a(Boolean& A_0, String[] A_1, String A_2, String A_3, String A_4, String A_5)
************** Exception Text **************
EO.Internal.jl+e: Child process exited unexpectedly. System.ArgumentException: Process with an Id of 31392 is not running.
at System.Diagnostics.Process.GetProcessById(Int32 processId, String machineName)
at System.Diagnostics.Process.GetProcessById(Int32 processId)
at EO.Internal.jl.a(Boolean& A_0, String[] A_1, String A_2, String A_3, String A_4, String A_5)
at EO.Internal.jl.a(Exception A_0, Boolean A_1)
at EO.Internal.jl.a(Boolean& A_0, String[] A_1, String A_2, String A_3, String A_4, String A_5)
at EO.Internal.jl.a(String[] A_0, String A_1, String A_2, String A_3, String A_4)
at EO.Internal.jl.o.c()
at EO.Internal.jl.o.f()
at EO.Internal.jl.o()
at EO.Internal.jl.a(Boolean& A_0, String[] A_1, String A_2, String A_3, String A_4, String A_5)
at EO.Internal.jl.a(String[] A_0, String A_1, String A_2, String A_3, String A_4)
at EO.Internal.aqo.a(String A_0, String A_1)
at EO.Internal.awq.f()
at EO.WebEngine.Engine.Start()
at EO.Internal.awq.b()
at EO.Internal.cn..ctor(WebView A_0)
at EO.WebBrowser.WebView.x()
at EO.WebBrowser.WebView.b(IntPtr A_0, Boolean A_1)
at EO.WebBrowser.WebView.Create(IntPtr hWnd)
at EO.WebBrowser.WinForm.WebControl.a(Object A_0)
eo_support
Posted: Saturday, December 10, 2016 11:49:12 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
Hi,

In that case we can take a look of your machine (RDP or TeamViewer) to see what we can find. Will that be OK for you?

Thanks!
taralex
Posted: Saturday, December 10, 2016 11:56:07 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/9/2016
Posts: 3
sure. That's a corporate machine, not sure rdp is allowed, but I can do a webex.
eo_support
Posted: Saturday, December 10, 2016 11:58:54 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
WebEx is fine. Please send the link to us via private message and we will look into it.
eo_support
Posted: Saturday, December 10, 2016 9:20:22 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
to taralex,

Have you tried the new build we sent to you?

Thanks!


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.