Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Tab Control - Multipage Options
Arul
Posted: Monday, November 17, 2008 9:02:53 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 11/17/2008
Posts: 20
I am trying to use a tab control and i want to populate different pages
based on the tabs selected.

I am not sure how to do it as the page should be within the tab control
and not opened as a new window..
eo_support
Posted: Monday, November 17, 2008 9:16:09 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

The easiest way would be putting iframes inside your PageView control. Note because they are separate pages, it won't be easy for you to automatically adjust the MultiPage size based on the content page height.

Thanks
Arul
Posted: Monday, November 17, 2008 9:22:52 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 11/17/2008
Posts: 20
Sorry..i just started using the EO controls couple of days back .

Is it possible that we can have a tab view control and have 3 tabs .

Clicking on Tab 1 would bring www.bbc.com and Clicking on tab2 would bring in www.cnn.com and tab 3 would populate www.google.com

How do we accomplish this

eo_support
Posted: Monday, November 17, 2008 9:50:29 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

There are various ways to do that. Once you click a tab item, several events occurs. Handling any of them can bring you to another page. This topic gives you a brief list of these events:

http://www.essentialobjects.com/ViewDoc.aspx?t=EO.Web.NavigationItem.NavigateUrl.html

You can choose whichever fits your preference/scenario. For example, if you are not familiar with JavaScript, then you may not want to deal with #1 or #2. On the other hand, if you do not want to go back to the server to switch page, you should be looking for a JavaScript solution and either #1 or #2 should be your choice.

Thanks

Arul
Posted: Monday, November 17, 2008 10:26:01 AM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 11/17/2008
Posts: 20
Thank you..

I tried setting the Navigate URL property and it opens in the same window . I wanted that to appear under the tab under my application..what property should i change or is there any other settings
eo_support
Posted: Monday, November 17, 2008 10:39:10 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

That's why we pointed you to iframes. That's pretty much the standard way for you place page A inside page B. You would basically have three PageView inside your MultiPage control, with each PageView containing an iframe and having each of the iframe's src set to whatever page you would like it to load.

In any case you should always keep in mind that TabStrip is a navigational control. So it won't do parent-child page magics for you. All those you will need to do by yourself with regular HTML or JavaScript or whatever other methods that you are familiar with.

Thanks
Arul
Posted: Tuesday, November 18, 2008 2:29:26 PM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 11/17/2008
Posts: 20
Should we then write our code in TabStrip Item click...

I am sorry that i am getting confused with too many controls such as Multipage , Pageview and Tabstrip ..i am not sure which goes where..

I have a Tabstrip and below the Tabstrip i have put the multipage control and inside the multipage control , i have 2 page views and each page view has an iframe with a page associated with it.

My question is how do we populate the page based on the Tabstrip Item clicked..
eo_support
Posted: Tuesday, November 18, 2008 4:57:48 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

You don't really need to code ItemClick event. All you need to do is to set your TabStrip's MultiPageID to the ID of the MultiPage control. That would link the TabStrip and MultiPage together, so that when you click a tab item, the corresponding PageView would be shown. So when you click the first tab, whatever you put in your first PageView would be shown, when you click the second tab, whatever you put in your second PageView would be shown. What to put and how to load what into the first or the second PageView would not really have anything to do with the TabStrip. You can pretty much think the PageView as a Panel control. So whatever way you put stuff in a standard ASP.NET Panel control, you should be able to use it with the PageView.

Hope this helps.

Thanks


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.