|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 10/3/2008 Posts: 4
|
We are using Spell Check for an application that is being developed. The SpellCheck work great in IE, but when we try to test it in FireFox, there is only a light gray background box that gets displayed. Are there any setting available that need to be set in order for it display properly in Firefox?
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
We are not aware of any problems like this, there are no special settings for FireFox. Can you create a test page that duplicates the problem so that we can take a look?
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 10/3/2008 Posts: 4
|
I have a textbox and a button in a user control and that control is being used with in a Dot Net Nuke module.
Upon further investigation, what looks like is happening is that the shaded background get displayed, but the actual content area is located below the expected area on the page. I am unable to drag the area into the viewing plane.
I can email a screen shot if necessary.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
A screenshot rarely helps when it comes to troubleshooting. The problem appears to have to do with your page layout (other contents in your page, CSS styles, etc) because our sample pages use SpellChecker the same way and it works fine. The easiest way for you would be to try the same code in a blank page and if that works, you can then compare the working page and non-working page. That should help you to find out the offending part quickly.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 10/3/2008 Posts: 4
|
As I get more into this, it look more and more like a CSS issue. It is just a matter of finding the correct settings in the control to get the box to display on the screen instead of the x number of pixels down on the screen. Do you know the default coordinates are (or settings) that determine where on the screen the box gets displayed?
Thanks for the help by the way.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
The default position is automatically centered to the browse window --- which is calculated based on your browser windows size along with a number of other factors.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 10/3/2008 Posts: 4
|
Is there a way to over write the default positioning? It seems the background has absolute positioning and the dialog area has relative positioning.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi, I believe the dialog uses absolute positioning. What might cause problem is, even absolute positioning is relative to the nearest positioned element. Consider the following HTML code:
Code: HTML/ASPX
<div style="position:absolute;left:100px;">
<div style="position:absolute;left:50px">some text</div>
</div>
You will see "some text" is displayed at 150px, not 50px. In order to precisely position the inner DIV, you would need to move it outside the outer DIV, or remove "position:absolute" on the outer DIV. Our dialog automatically adjusts for this situation in the latest version. But it does not do so in early versions. So if this appears to be problem, you can try moving the dialog to a different location, or try the latest version if you have not already done so. If the problem continues, the most effective way is for you to create a test page that reproduces the problem. As soon as we can see the problem, we should be able to give you a solution. Thanks
|
|