|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 9/11/2008 Posts: 3
|
Hello!
I'm using Asp.Net 2008 c#. After upgrading to EO 2008 I get error messages on every page that using TabStrip. error: TabStrip 'TabStrip1' is associated with MultiPage 'MultiPage1'. But the MultiPage does not exist.
I tried to ermove all c# code without any success. I don't get the error if I start a new project.
JS crash on those 2 lines...
if(f.j()&&f.refresh) _eo_initobj_MultiPage1()
Thanks for your help!
Yannick Programmer
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,193
|
Hi,
We are not aware of any problems like this. The code you posted:
if(f.j()&&f.refresh) _eo_initobj_MultiPage1()
Are very far apart in our source code. So I am not sure how to appear to be together for you. But anyway when _eo_initobj_MultiPage1 fails, you will get that error message. Most of the time it has to do with invalid HTML structure, for example, an unclosed HTML table. So you will want to check that. Try to comment out or remove HTML block by block and it should not be difficult for you to find out the offending part.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 9/11/2008 Posts: 3
|
Thanks for the fast reply!
This is very strange... if I use this html code I get the error:
<eo:MultiPage runat="server" id="MultiPage1"> <eo:PageView id="PageView1" runat="server">Page 1 </eo:PageView> <eo:PageView id="Pageview2" runat="server">Page 2 </eo:PageView> </eo:MultiPage>
but I I'm using this HTML code everything's fine:
<eo:MultiPage runat="server" id="MultiPage1"> <eo:PageView id="PageView1" runat="server">Page 1 </eo:PageView> </eo:MultiPage>
I really don't know what's happening...
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,193
|
Hi,
You want to remove other contents in your page until you only got TabStrip and MultiPage left. There is hardly any difference between one PageView and two PageViews. Our demo uses multiple pages extensively and we have never seen any problem.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,193
|
Hi,
We have looked into the test code you sent to us and found that the problem was caused by AjaxPro. However we have worked around the issue and posted a new build with the workaround. Please check your private message for download location.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 9/11/2008 Posts: 3
|
That's working!! Thanks a lot for your good work guys!!
|
|