|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 11/26/2019 Posts: 3
|
Hi Hope someone can help me whit this error
Im getting this in chrome browser Uncaught TypeError: Cannot set property 'innerHTML' of undefined at EO860.f.aye.EO860.f.azs [as setCaption] (eo_web.ashx?id=5efc0cca-7284-459b-95aa-ae03041596e9:6)
This is in c# code
string script = "var dia = eo_GetObject('ExportReferenceListDialog');dia.setCaption('Export CV');dia.setContentUrl('/CVExport.aspx');dia.show(false);"; ScriptManager.RegisterStartupScript(Page, GetType(), "Export CV", script, true);
And in masterpage
<eo:Dialog ID="ExportReferenceListDialog" runat="server" Height="610px" Width="515px" BorderColor="#335C88" BorderStyle="Solid" BorderWidth="1px" CloseButtonUrl="00070101" ContentUrl="/Export/ExportReferenceList.aspx" ControlSkinID="None" HeaderHtml="Export Reference List" MinimizeButtonUrl="00070102" ResizeImageUrl="00020014" RestoreButtonUrl="00070103" EnableTheming="False" ClientSideOnInitDialog="InitExportReferenceListDialog"> <HeaderStyleActive CssText="padding-right: 4px; padding-left: 4px; background-image: url(00070104); padding-bottom: 3px; padding-top: 3px; font: bold 12px verdana;" /> <FooterStyleActive CssText="background-color: #e5f1fd; padding-bottom: 8px;" /> <ContentStyleActive CssText="border-top: #335c88 1px solid; background-color:White" /> <CloseEffect Type="GlideTopToBottom" /> </eo:Dialog>
Can anybody help me :)
Thanks Allan
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,218
|
Hi, This usually occurs when for some reason the "eo_web.ashx?id=....." link did not render correctly. They supposes to render JavaScript code, but sometimes they can render an error (for example, your application may have prevented anonymous access to the Url then it would render an "Unauthorized" error). You can avoid this issue by using physical script files (look for the last section "Physical script files"): https://www.essentialobjects.com/doc/web/installationanddeployment/deploy.aspxPlease let us know if this resolves the issue for you. Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 11/26/2019 Posts: 3
|
Hi again
Thanks for the link, but what i don't understand is that it works fine in internet explorer but not in Chrome
Regards Allan
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 11/26/2019 Posts: 3
|
Hi again
I dont understand what you mean that im gonna put the ashx file in the root, i only have a dll that is in reference ?.
Again is only in chrome and edge that i have the problem but the code is working fine in internet explorer
Please help me, so is working again
Regards Allan
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,218
|
Hi,
Have you tried to enable physical script files? Also do you have the page online so that we can check it here?
Thanks!
|
|