Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

3.0.112.1 EO.WebBrowser has broken our software! Options
Apex Networks Ltd.
Posted: Friday, May 8, 2015 4:20:34 AM

Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 5/8/2015
Posts: 46
Hi, we were using a version of EO.WebBrowser from February in our software and have decided to update the EO DLLs to the latest version.

When our software first starts it loads the primary URL in the webview and checks the HhtpStatusCode of the task when it's either finished or aborted. if the status code is not 200 then it goes on to try the secondary URL.

Unfortunately, in the version 3.0.112.1 the HttpStatusCode property is returning 0 even when the website is up and running and the webView has loaded it correctly.

A snippet of the code is below (this is a WinForms app):

Quote:
var task = webView1.LoadUrl(_primaryUrl);
while (!task.IsAborted && !task.IsDone()) {
task.WaitOne(); // Wait for the task to complete or be aborted
}
if (task.HttpStatusCode != 200) {
if (!string.IsNullOrEmpty(_secondaryUrl)) { // If we have a secondary URL we can try and load it if the first URL fails
SetLoadingLabelText("Primary server unavailable, trying secondary server...");
Application.DoEvents();
task = webView1.LoadUrl(_secondaryUrl);
while (!task.IsAborted && !task.IsDone()) {
task.WaitOne();
}
if (task.HttpStatusCode != 200) {
ShowLoadError();
return;
}


Regards,
Andy.
Apex Networks Ltd.
Posted: Monday, May 11, 2015 4:33:30 AM

Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 5/8/2015
Posts: 46
Any chance on a reply to this one please?

Andy.
eo_support
Posted: Monday, May 11, 2015 4:49:07 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
Hi,

We have confirmed this to be an issue and posted a new build (3.0.113) on our download page that should fix this problem. Please take a look and let us know how it goes.

Thanks!
Apex Networks Ltd.
Posted: Thursday, May 14, 2015 8:26:49 AM

Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 5/8/2015
Posts: 46
Thanks, for the quick resolution. I can confirm it now works as it used to.

Regards,
Andy.
eo_support
Posted: Thursday, May 14, 2015 1:29:37 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
Excellent. Please let us know if there is anything else.
Apex Networks Ltd.
Posted: Thursday, April 14, 2016 4:36:58 AM

Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 5/8/2015
Posts: 46
Hi,

This problem has cropped up again in version 16.0.49.0. Just updated the DLLs and our application is broken once more, please can you resolve this and prevent it re-occurring in the future?

EDIT: This is because we had an invalid license (using 2015 license on 2016 DLLs).

Regards,
Andy.
eo_support
Posted: Thursday, April 14, 2016 8:34:09 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,229
Apex Networks Ltd. wrote:
Hi,

This problem has cropped up again in version 16.0.49.0. Just updated the DLLs and our application is broken once more, please can you resolve this and prevent it re-occurring in the future?

EDIT: This is because we had an invalid license (using 2015 license on 2016 DLLs).

Regards,
Andy.


Yes. You will get an exception if the license and the DLL mismatch. If you have not already done so, you can log into your account to download the new license from your license key page.

Please let us know if you see any other problems.

Thanks!


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.