|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2012 Posts: 8
|
Hi. I am evaluating the menu control and have some questions.
Is it possible to let some of the top level items to float right ? ( I set the width of the control to 100% and want two menu items to be on the right side).
Can I have a traditional, draggable, scrollbar in the child menu's, instead of the "button type"?
Regards /PeO
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,195
|
Hi, You should use two menu in that case. For example, you can use a table like this:
Code: HTML/ASPX
<table>
<tr>
<td>
left menu
</td>
<td width="99%">
</td>
<td>
right menu
</td>
</tr>
</table>
I am not sure what you meant by "traditional, draggable, scrollbar" in the child menu. Can you explain? Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2012 Posts: 8
|
I mean a vertical scrollbar just like in a div, or in any window. /PeO
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,195
|
Hi, You can do that with a CustomItem. Basically you will have two menus. A parent menu with a SINGLE CustomItem child menu. Inside the CustomItem you will put your own DIV and another menu. Our own DIV would implement the scrolling. You can take a look of this sample to get an idea how it works: http://demo.essentialobjects.com/Demos/Menu/Features/Nesting%20Controls/Demo.aspxThe above sample has a Calendar inside the Menu. But you can put pretty much anything there. In your case, would be a scrolling DIV and another Menu. Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2012 Posts: 8
|
OK, it works. I have it working in two levels as well.
But there is a problem with that: Each item in the first level needs another menu in CustomItem in a div. In this case, that's a lot of extra controls. (This part of my menu is created dynamically, depending on user rights).
So I tried to put a CustomItem with the menu in a user control, which I can load att runtime. But there seems to be no way to reference that CustomItem from the other menu. Or is there a way to do this ?
Thnx /PeO
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,195
|
Hi,
I don't think you can do it that way. You may want to consider dynamically create CustomItem, then place your user control inside the CustomItem; Instead of placing CustomItem inside a user control and then dynamically loading the user control.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2012 Posts: 8
|
Hi.
OK, it is working, with user control in the CustomItem instead of the opposite.
It is now rather much code to build the submenus dynamically and have the submenus height adapt to the number of items up to a max height and then introduce a vertical scrollbar. But it looks pretty nice now and has the functionality I was looking for. So I went on and bought a license.
But I want to make a feature request to have the possibility to use the div type scrollbars without this workaround, which messes up my code. With large number of menuitems, the scrolling mode of today is to slow.
Thanks for your assistance.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,195
|
Thank you very much for your feedback and your business. We will certainly look into it!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2012 Posts: 8
|
Hi again.
I have now launched this to production, unfortunatly without testing in Win8 and IE 10. (I had no Win8 avaliable until now). In Win8 and IE, it doesn't work. The submenues created this way don't open up. Any ideas on what may cause this ?
Chrome, Firefox, Safari and Opera is OK also in WIn8
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,195
|
Hi,
Can you provide a simple test page that can be used to demonstrate the problem?
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 12/6/2012 Posts: 8
|
OK, I have a sample project that demonstrates the problem, how do I upload/send this ?
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,195
|
Hi,
This issue is fixed in build 2012.0.47.
Thanks
|
|