|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 12/19/2012 Posts: 5
|
Hi,
i have EO grid with cascading dropdowns functionality. i am using selected Index change event to load the second dropdown based on first dropdown selection. i am able to load the second dropdown properly, but the issue was this is happening for all the rows in the EO grid. Could you please let me know how to implement this functionality for the current selected row only.
Please do the needful.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,195
|
Hi, You will need to take a look of CustomColumn. Here is a working example: http://demo.essentialobjects.com/Demos/Grid/Features/Custom%20Column%20-%20Advanced%202/Demo.aspxIn the sample, the drop down is in the CustomColumn's EditorTemplate. The EditorTemplate is only displayed when the cell is in edit mode (either a single cell or all cell in a row). So it won't display for all cells. You can then use whatever script/logic to update the drop down inside the template. Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 12/19/2012 Posts: 5
|
Hi,
Thanks for quick reply.
i have gone through the above example and added the same functionality for the dropdown in the EO grid. But i am not able to call the javascript function(OnItemSelected) when i select the value in the dropdown in EO grid. The following are the functions using OnClientSideOnItemSelected="OnItemSelected" and OnItemCommand="grid1_ItemCommand" in EO grid.
One more thing i am using EO grid with in the gridview. Is that causing an issue or do i need to include any other properties also? Please clarify this.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 12/19/2012 Posts: 5
|
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,195
|
Hi,
The full source code of the sample is in the installation folder.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 12/19/2012 Posts: 5
|
Hi,
i am able to call the serverside event for the first dropdownlist selected, but not able to load the second dropdown based on the first dropdown selection in server side. Could you please help on this?
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,195
|
Hi,
The easiest way for you to do that is with JavaScript. If you are not familiar with that, you can search for "select add item" online and you should be able to find plenty of code for it. If you need to send the new items to the client side from your server, you can put a Label in your page, then set your Label's Text property to something like this:
<script>whatever_script_you_want_run();</script>
That will run the script when your page update. You can pass your new item list as argument for your script function.
Hope this helps.
Thanks!
|
|