Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Cascading dropdowns Options
Member
Posted: Wednesday, December 19, 2012 7:18:11 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/19/2012
Posts: 5
Hi,

i have EO grid with cascading dropdowns functionality. i am using selected Index change event to load the second dropdown based on first dropdown selection. i am able to load the second dropdown properly, but the issue was this is happening for all the rows in the EO grid. Could you please let me know how to implement this functionality for the current selected row only.

Please do the needful.
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, December 19, 2012 10:25:37 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,195
Hi,

You will need to take a look of CustomColumn. Here is a working example:

http://demo.essentialobjects.com/Demos/Grid/Features/Custom%20Column%20-%20Advanced%202/Demo.aspx

In the sample, the drop down is in the CustomColumn's EditorTemplate. The EditorTemplate is only displayed when the cell is in edit mode (either a single cell or all cell in a row). So it won't display for all cells. You can then use whatever script/logic to update the drop down inside the template.

Thanks!
Member
Posted: Thursday, December 20, 2012 2:15:38 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/19/2012
Posts: 5
Hi,

Thanks for quick reply.

i have gone through the above example and added the same functionality for the dropdown in the EO grid. But i am not able to call the javascript function(OnItemSelected) when i select the value in the dropdown in EO grid.

The following are the functions using
OnClientSideOnItemSelected="OnItemSelected" and OnItemCommand="grid1_ItemCommand" in EO grid.

One more thing i am using EO grid with in the gridview. Is that causing an issue or do i need to include any other properties also? Please clarify this.

Thanks!
Member
Posted: Thursday, December 20, 2012 3:45:44 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/19/2012
Posts: 5
Hi,

Could you please provide the aspx code for the below sample.
http://demo.essentialobjects.com/Demos/Grid/Features/Custom%20Column%20-%20Advanced%202/Demo.aspx
eo_support
Posted: Thursday, December 20, 2012 8:16:29 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,195
Hi,

The full source code of the sample is in the installation folder.

Thanks
Member
Posted: Friday, December 21, 2012 4:02:37 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/19/2012
Posts: 5
Hi,

i am able to call the serverside event for the first dropdownlist selected, but not able to load the second dropdown based on the first dropdown selection in server side. Could you please help on this?
eo_support
Posted: Friday, December 21, 2012 9:23:06 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,195
Hi,

The easiest way for you to do that is with JavaScript. If you are not familiar with that, you can search for "select add item" online and you should be able to find plenty of code for it. If you need to send the new items to the client side from your server, you can put a Label in your page, then set your Label's Text property to something like this:

<script>whatever_script_you_want_run();</script>

That will run the script when your page update. You can pass your new item list as argument for your script function.

Hope this helps.

Thanks!


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.