Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

EO.Web.AjaxUploader Options
Maulin
Posted: Tuesday, March 13, 2012 10:39:18 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/14/2012
Posts: 10
Hi,
I'm trying to use Ajax Uploader control from the library. Below is the code to display the Uploader control on page using Firefox browser.

<eo:AJAXUploader runat="server" id="AJAXUploader1" Width="400px" TempFileLocation="~/eo_upload" MaxDataSize="30000">
</eo:AJAXUploader>

I don't see TextBox with Browse button on the page, rather I could see ProgressBar with Upload and Cancel button which i don't need at all.

How can i see only Textbox with Browse Dialog box on the page?


Thanks,
-Maulin
eo_support
Posted: Tuesday, March 13, 2012 10:54:45 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

We don't see any reasons why you would not see the textbox and browse button. You should always be able to see at least the browse button as otherwise the uploader will be useless. You may want to try the same code in a separate blank page/project to just pinpoint what's triggering the problem for you.

If you do not want to see the progress bar, you can customize the AJAXUploader's LayoutTemplate to do so. Please check the sample project for more details about how to do this.

Thanks!
Maulin
Posted: Monday, March 19, 2012 1:30:09 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/14/2012
Posts: 10
Hi,

I'm trying to render EO Ajaxuploader in <asp:Wizard> control. if I add this controls outside of wizard controls, it renders fine but if I copy the same in asp wizard, it doesn't render on IE or Firefox. can you please let me know the reason behind this?
It doesn't throw any error.
eo_support
Posted: Monday, March 19, 2012 2:16:30 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Quote:
Hi,

I'm trying to render EO Ajaxuploader in <asp:Wizard> control. if I add this controls outside of wizard controls, it renders fine but if I copy the same in asp wizard, it doesn't render on IE or Firefox. can you please let me know the reason behind this?
It doesn't throw any error.


We tested this and it works fine. Please provide a test page that demonstrates the problem and we will be happy to look further.

In the future, please create a new thread for your question unless you are sure your issue is the same as the issue that was previous discussed.

Thanks!


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.