Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

EO.Web Grid Show/Display number of records bind to grid in footer Options
Maulin
Posted: Tuesday, February 14, 2012 5:30:19 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/14/2012
Posts: 10
Hi,

I've got license of EO Web Components and working on EO.Web grid control.
I've functionality to show the total number of records in grid in right bottom part of the grid in footer.

can you help me to achieve this functionality?


Thanks,
-Maulin
eo_support
Posted: Tuesday, February 14, 2012 6:51:56 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

The easiest way for you to do this is probably to do it outside of the Grid. Put a Label outside of the Grid and update the update to whatever as needed. Then use "position:relative" to position it inside of the Grid to make it looks as if it is a part of the Grid, while actually it isn't.

Thanks!
Maulin
Posted: Wednesday, February 15, 2012 10:53:58 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/14/2012
Posts: 10
eo_support wrote:
Hi,

The easiest way for you to do this is probably to do it outside of the Grid. Put a Label outside of the Grid and update the update to whatever as needed. Then use "position:relative" to position it inside of the Grid to make it looks as if it is a part of the Grid, while actually it isn't.

Thanks!



Thanks for the quick response. I can add a lable outside of the grid and bind the total number of records cound to text property of Label but I did not get the "position:relative" part to looks inside of the grid , how would i achieve that?
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, February 15, 2012 11:05:23 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

You need to ask somebody else about what "position:relative" means. That is very basic HTML so we are not in a position to explain that to you.

Thanks
Maulin
Posted: Thursday, February 16, 2012 10:22:03 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/14/2012
Posts: 10
eo_support wrote:
Hi,

You need to ask somebody else about what "position:relative" means. That is very basic HTML so we are not in a position to explain that to you.

Thanks


Thanks! I'll figure it out.

I've one more question about Grid Items. Below is the functionality I would like to achieve
- Bind a grid with number of recrods.
- User select one record from the grid and show all the values up in Textbox/drop down controls
- User update the data and save it, I'd like to reflect these changes in the grid on server side.

Current Appraoch
- I'm looping through all grid items and find the row based on primary key and reflect changes

Looking for a different approach
- Is there any methods with grid items collection. Find/FindAll to get the item object and reflect changes with new update. I don't want to loop through individual grid item/
eo_support
Posted: Thursday, February 16, 2012 10:26:41 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

To reflect changes, you can just loop through the Grid's ChangedItems collection. That collection contains only items that have been changed since the last post back.

Thanks!
Maulin
Posted: Thursday, February 16, 2012 10:46:52 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 2/14/2012
Posts: 10
eo_support wrote:
Hi,

To reflect changes, you can just loop through the Grid's ChangedItems collection. That collection contains only items that have been changed since the last post back.

Thanks!


I'm not reflecting any changes in Grid right away, I'm going to server side first save all changes in DB first and then want to refelct in Grid row on server side. but to get the grid item have to loop through row by row is there any way to like collection objects to get Find/FindAll method to get grid row and update the changes in grid.
eo_support
Posted: Thursday, February 16, 2012 10:51:30 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

I am not sure if I understood your question correctly. The general rule is:

1. If you want to save changes made by the user back to your database, you loop through Grid.ChangedItems;

2. If you want to refresh the Grid so that it loads new values from your database, you would call Grid.DataBind to repopulate the Grid.

I do not know why you are looking for Find/FindAll. I can confirm that there is no such feature on our Grid.

Hope this clears up.

Thanks!


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.