Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

TreeView properties - Clientside (on ContextMenu) Options
JeanR
Posted: Monday, December 19, 2011 9:07:27 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 11/30/2011
Posts: 8
Hi,

I have a TreeView that shows a SharePoint Document Library (as per my previous post). On the TreeView I have created a ContextMenu which allows for File Uploads, New Folde Creation etc. My problem is this - I want to "grey out" or deactivate some of the options on the context menu (client-side/javascript) depending on the type of node it was clicked on in the TreeView. For instance users should only be allowed to create new folders on existing folders and only files will have let's say the "Share With.." functionality.

When building up the treeview I capture the Url of the file/folder in the myNode.Value attribute. Is there a way to access the node on which the context menu was clicked in javascript and if so how can I then access the value attribute in order to determine the "type" of the node.

I would really appreciate some help on this

Kind Regards
Jéan
eo_support
Posted: Monday, December 19, 2011 10:52:51 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

Please go over this sample first:

http://demo.essentialobjects.com/Demos/TreeView/Features/Context%20Menu/Demo.aspx

You will also need to go over this topic if you are not already familiar with our client side API:

http://www.essentialobjects.com/doc/1/clientapi_howto.aspx

Thanks!
JeanR
Posted: Tuesday, December 20, 2011 4:08:28 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 11/30/2011
Posts: 8
Hi

I understand both the above - I know where to do the customization my question is how can I deactivate a specific menu item on the context menu. I don't want to have to create it every time the user clicks. I want to create the menu with a set number of options but users will only be able to actually use/click/select those parts I want them to have access to. So in essence is there a way to deactivate a specific menu item in the ShowContextMenu function and if so could you please tell me how

Regards

*EDIT* I've messed around a bit and found the setDisabled property of the Navigation Item - it seems to be what I was looking for thanks!
eo_support
Posted: Tuesday, December 20, 2011 7:08:27 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Yes. setDisabled is what you are looking for. Thanks for the update!


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.