|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 10/29/2011 Posts: 3
|
Hi Guys,
I have a small problem. I am new to EO.Grid control also.
This is my DataSource: <asp:SqlDataSource ID="dsNomadix" Runat="server" SelectCommand="SELECT *FROM [recentTable]" ConnectionString="Data Source=ABRAHAM\SQLEXPRESS;Initial Catalog=ms;Integrated Security=True" DataSourceMode="DataReader" />
This is my ASP Grid View: <asp:GridView ID="gvNomadix" Runat="server" DataSourceID="dsNomadix" DataKeyNames="FailTime" AutoGenerateColumns="False" SkinID="Professional"> <Columns> <asp:BoundField ReadOnly="True" HeaderText="Time" InsertVisible="False" DataField="FailTime" SortExpression="Time"> <ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Center"></ItemStyle> </asp:BoundField> <asp:BoundField HeaderText="Name" DataField="Name" SortExpression="Name"></asp:BoundField> <asp:BoundField HeaderText="UserID" DataField="UserId" SortExpression="UserId"></asp:BoundField> <asp:BoundField HeaderText="Remarks" DataField="Remarks" SortExpression="FailRemarks" > </asp:BoundField> </Columns> </asp:GridView>
This is my EO Grid: <eo:Grid ID="GridNomadix" runat="server" DataSourceID="dsNomadix" KeyField="FailTime" > <Columns> <eo:EditCommandColumn HeaderText="Time" DataField="FailTime" /> <eo:EditCommandColumn HeaderText="Name" DataField="Name" /> <eo:EditCommandColumn HeaderText="UserID" DataField="UserID" /> <eo:EditCommandColumn HeaderText="Remarks" DataField="Remarks" /> </Columns> </eo:Grid>
But, the values are not shown in the Grid for EO Grid. The ASP Grid View is getting the data correctly while EO is showing it blank, without header.
What is the problem? Please reply ASAP.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
Your code looks correct. What if you call GridNomadix.DataBind() explicitly?
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 10/29/2011 Posts: 3
|
Hi,
I tried that also. Meaning, I called it on Page_Load. But, not working.
Thanks, Abraham.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
In that case the only reason is you do not have data in your data source or your data field name is wrong. If you believe the problem is on our side, please create a test page demonstrating the problem and send it to us. We will be happy to take a look as soon as we have that. Please let us know if you need our email address.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 10/29/2011 Posts: 3
|
Hi,
No, there is data in the database because I have both the normal grid and EO grid connected to this. It works for the normal grid.
I will give you a code demo tomorrow.
It would be helpful if you can look into it.
Thanks, Abraham
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
No problem. We will be more than happy to take a look.
Thanks
|
|