Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

EO Grid not showing values Options
Aby
Posted: Saturday, October 29, 2011 3:19:26 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/29/2011
Posts: 3
Hi Guys,

I have a small problem. I am new to EO.Grid control also.

This is my DataSource:
<asp:SqlDataSource ID="dsNomadix" Runat="server"
SelectCommand="SELECT *FROM [recentTable]"
ConnectionString="Data Source=ABRAHAM\SQLEXPRESS;Initial Catalog=ms;Integrated Security=True"
DataSourceMode="DataReader" />

This is my ASP Grid View:
<asp:GridView ID="gvNomadix" Runat="server" DataSourceID="dsNomadix" DataKeyNames="FailTime" AutoGenerateColumns="False" SkinID="Professional">
<Columns>
<asp:BoundField ReadOnly="True" HeaderText="Time" InsertVisible="False" DataField="FailTime" SortExpression="Time">
<ItemStyle HorizontalAlign="Center"></ItemStyle>
</asp:BoundField>
<asp:BoundField HeaderText="Name" DataField="Name" SortExpression="Name"></asp:BoundField>
<asp:BoundField HeaderText="UserID" DataField="UserId" SortExpression="UserId"></asp:BoundField>
<asp:BoundField HeaderText="Remarks" DataField="Remarks" SortExpression="FailRemarks" >
</asp:BoundField>
</Columns>
</asp:GridView>

This is my EO Grid:
<eo:Grid ID="GridNomadix" runat="server" DataSourceID="dsNomadix" KeyField="FailTime" >
<Columns>
<eo:EditCommandColumn HeaderText="Time" DataField="FailTime" />
<eo:EditCommandColumn HeaderText="Name" DataField="Name" />
<eo:EditCommandColumn HeaderText="UserID" DataField="UserID" />
<eo:EditCommandColumn HeaderText="Remarks" DataField="Remarks" />
</Columns>
</eo:Grid>

But, the values are not shown in the Grid for EO Grid. The ASP Grid View is getting the data correctly while EO is showing it blank, without header.


What is the problem? Please reply ASAP.
eo_support
Posted: Saturday, October 29, 2011 9:03:13 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

Your code looks correct. What if you call GridNomadix.DataBind() explicitly?

Thanks
Aby
Posted: Monday, October 31, 2011 2:15:16 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/29/2011
Posts: 3
Hi,

I tried that also. Meaning, I called it on Page_Load.
But, not working.

Thanks,
Abraham.
eo_support
Posted: Monday, October 31, 2011 9:04:46 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

In that case the only reason is you do not have data in your data source or your data field name is wrong. If you believe the problem is on our side, please create a test page demonstrating the problem and send it to us. We will be happy to take a look as soon as we have that. Please let us know if you need our email address.

Thanks!
Aby
Posted: Monday, October 31, 2011 9:49:54 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 10/29/2011
Posts: 3
Hi,

No, there is data in the database because I have both the normal grid and EO grid connected to this. It works for the normal grid.

I will give you a code demo tomorrow.

It would be helpful if you can look into it.

Thanks,
Abraham
eo_support
Posted: Monday, October 31, 2011 9:52:41 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
No problem. We will be more than happy to take a look.

Thanks


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.