Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Grid not binging for me. Options
milad
Posted: Friday, September 2, 2011 11:39:42 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 9/2/2011
Posts: 5
Hello,

I just downloaded the web controls and I am trying to use the grid control. I have defined a grid on my page and then int he page load of my page, I am fetching data and assigning it to the grid.datasource property, however, the grid does not display anything. I have stepped through my code and confirmed that my data call is getting back data and the dataset does have data in it, but yet the grid still does not display anything. Am I missing something? My code is below, and your help is appreciated.

Thanks.


Markup code
<%@ Page Language="vb" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeBehind="DemoGrid2.aspx.vb" Inherits="APP360.DemoGrid2" %>

<%@ Register Assembly="EO.Web" Namespace="EO.Web" TagPrefix="eo" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">

<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
<title></title>
</head>
<body>
<form id="form1" runat="server">
<div>
Hello World
<eo:Grid ID="Grid1" runat="server" GridLines="None">
<Columns>
<eo:StaticColumn DataField="LName" HeaderText="Last Name"></eo:StaticColumn>
<eo:StaticColumn DataField="symbol" HeaderText="symbol"></eo:StaticColumn>
<eo:StaticColumn DataField="qty" HeaderText="Quantity"></eo:StaticColumn>
<eo:StaticColumn DataField="price" HeaderText="Price"></eo:StaticColumn>
<eo:StaticColumn DataField="value" HeaderText="Market Value"></eo:StaticColumn>
</Columns>
</eo:Grid>
</div>
</form>
</body>

</html>


Code Behind
Public Class DemoGrid2
Inherits PageBase

Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
Dim ds As DataSet
ds = DataClass.GetCData()
Me.Grid1.DataSource = ds
Me.Grid1.DataBind()
End Sub

End Class
eo_support
Posted: Friday, September 2, 2011 11:43:06 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

The Grid binds to a DataTable, not to a DataSet.

Thanks
milad
Posted: Friday, September 2, 2011 1:51:35 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 9/2/2011
Posts: 5
Hi,

I tried your suggestion but still with no success. My code behind has been changed so that it now uses a datatable off of a dataview. If I check dv.table or Grid1.datasource while debugging, I do see the data, I just don't see the data render to the page. The page displays blank with no grid on it.

any thoughts?

Thanks.

Protected Sub Page_Load(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles Me.Load
Dim ds As New DataSet
ds = AppData.GetCFN360Data(51168, "647254", "", "", 0, "", "holding", "E", "Account")

Dim dv As DataView
dv = ds.Tables(0).DefaultView

Me.Grid1.DataSource = dv.Table
Me.Grid1.DataBind()
End Sub
eo_support
Posted: Friday, September 2, 2011 1:58:59 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

If the page is completely blank with nothing on it at all, then something else is wrong. You should at least see an empty Grid even if your data source is not working.

In order to display the Grid property, you must set the Grid's size and style. The easiest way to set it is to right click on the Grid, then select Edit Grid, then initialize the Grid from one of the built-in template (you can customize it later once you are familiar with all the properties). That should give you a blank Grid. Run the page and see if you see a blank Grid. If still nothing, then something is wrong with your application. In that case you can try to duplicate the problem in a separate test project and send the test project to us. We will be able to tell you what's wrong as soon as we see the problem.

You can also just copy the Grid definition from our sample project. That should work for you right away. The same project source code is installed on your machine when you install our product.

Thanks!

milad
Posted: Friday, September 2, 2011 2:43:40 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 9/2/2011
Posts: 5
Okay, so my issue was with the size. I was not specifically defining a size in pixels, as I was assuming a size was not required (like the regular .NET Datagrid or Gridview). I did notice, however, that I also cannot define the size as 100%, i.e., that I need to specify the size in pixels. Is that true?

thanks.
eo_support
Posted: Friday, September 2, 2011 2:56:25 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

I believe you can use 100% --- as soon as its parent's size is known, which makes it not very useful. Also 100% is always tricky even with regular HTML element, so I would avoid that. In all cases using fixed pixel size would give you the best result because internally the Grid optimizes a number of things based on its pixel size when its pixels size is known.

Thanks
milad
Posted: Friday, September 2, 2011 3:06:59 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 9/2/2011
Posts: 5
Thanks.


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.