Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

AJAXUploader HttpModule Error Options
Cole
Posted: Saturday, April 30, 2011 9:57:34 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 1/14/2011
Posts: 6
I have updated the HttpModules and added the EO.Web.Runtime to be the first in the list. The page with the AJAXUploader will work at times and then other times displays:

EO.Web control 'AJAXUploader1' error message: EO.Web.Runtime must be added into your web.config's httpModules section because another HttpModule (Usually FormsAuthenticationModule) fetched the upload data before it reaches AJAXUploader. ........

This is what my httpModules section looks like:

<httpModules>
<add name="EOWebRuntime" type="EO.Web.Runtime,EO.Web" />
<add name="ErrorModule" type="LD.ExceptionHandling.ErrorModule, LD.ExceptionHandling, Culture=neutral"/>
<add name="ScriptModule" type="System.Web.Handlers.ScriptModule, System.Web.Extensions, Version=3.5.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31BF3856AD364E35"/>
</httpModules>

It can't get any first than that. I am using Forms Authentication and I have actually moved that part AFTER this section and it still does this.

Any other things I should try?

Thanks.
eo_support
Posted: Sunday, May 1, 2011 10:43:14 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

We can't think of anything that can cause that. Is it possible for you to isolate the problem into a test project and then send it to us? We will be happy to look into it as soon as we have that.

Thanks!
Cole
Posted: Sunday, May 1, 2011 5:36:53 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 1/14/2011
Posts: 6
It seems I get around the problem with hitting F5 to refresh the browser. Interesting in that it happens everytime I first start the project after launching VS.NET. Once I do the F5 thing the first time, it seems to straighten up. But it is a bit weird.

Now, to give you a little more information. I have no idea if this has anything to do with it or not, but I do use DataRam for my Temporary Internet Files.

As I said, I cannot think of a reason why this would do this, but it was a bit annoying and just did not want this to come into play when I try and deploy this somewhere.
eo_support
Posted: Monday, May 2, 2011 9:40:38 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

DataRam should not matter. It's just a RAM drive to the OS (and I am assuming it's on the client side). The cache CAN cause strange problem though (because the data being posted to the server may not match what the server is expecting). So you probably want to disable the cache for the upload page. Another thing you want to check is whether you have ASP.NET tracing enabled. That will cause the said problem as well.

Once again, if the problem continues, the only way to get to the bottom of this issue is to try to isolate it into a repro project. We will run that here against our source code and that should help us to find out the root cause.

Thanks!


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.