Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Downloader using Dynamic Content Options
Allan
Posted: Monday, December 20, 2010 6:13:04 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/14/2010
Posts: 3
Hi

I'm busy writing some code to do an export from a database which I will convert into a CSV file to be downloaded by the user. I am hoping to use the Downloader control, but I am having some problems, and I am hoping someone can help me out.

I have basically followed the example found at:
http://demo.essentialobjects.com/Demos/Downloader/Features/Dynamic%20Contents/Demo.aspx

One of the parameters that I am passing to the ContentGenerator class is the SQL to pull the data from the database (I want to use the code in several places, so wanted to have as general a ContentGenerator class as possible).

However, my SQL statement is 597 characters long, and as soon as I pass a string that long in the "args" NameValueCollection in the Download event of the Downloader the GenerateContent function of the ContentGenerator Class is no longer called. If I change ONLY the sql statement (making it just a few characters) then it works perfectly.

I've also tried splitting up the SQL statement so that each of the "args" is limited to 100 characters length (and then passing 6 of them), but the problem persists. Does anyone have any ideas how I can get around this, or am I going to have to create dedicated ContentGenerator classes for each of the exports I need to do?

Thanks

Allan


eo_support
Posted: Monday, December 20, 2010 9:37:40 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

I can't think of any thing that would cause a longer SQL stops working but a short one does not. Can you isolate the problem into a test project and send it to us so that we can take a look? We will PM you as to where to send the test project.

Thanks!
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, December 22, 2010 12:00:18 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

We are looking into your test project, but it does run fine even if we enter "300". Have you tried to run it on a different machine or different browser?

Thanks!


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.