|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 2/15/2010 Posts: 5
|
I just downloaded the SyntaxEditor to give it a whirl in demo mode. No problems installing, no problems registering in VS toolbox or even in designer mode. Just slapped an editor on top of a blank form and as soon as I debug:
System.TypeInitializationException was unhandled Message="The type initializer for 'EO.WinForm.Internal.j' threw an exception." Source="EO.WinForm" TypeName="EO.WinForm.Internal.j" StackTrace: at EO.WinForm.Internal.j.a(Type A_0) at EO.WinForm.SyntaxEditor.Editor..ctor() at SyntaxTester.Form1.InitializeComponent() in C:\code\SyntaxTester\Form1.Designer.cs:line 31 at SyntaxTester.Form1..ctor() in C:\code\SyntaxTester\Form1.cs:line 16 at SyntaxTester.Program.Main() in C:\code\SyntaxTester\Program.cs:line 18 at System.AppDomain._nExecuteAssembly(Assembly assembly, String[] args) at Microsoft.VisualStudio.HostingProcess.HostProc.RunUsersAssembly() at System.Threading.ExecutionContext.Run(ExecutionContext executionContext, ContextCallback callback, Object state) at System.Threading.ThreadHelper.ThreadStart() InnerException: System.OverflowException Message="Arithmetic operation resulted in an overflow." Source="mscorlib" StackTrace: at System.IntPtr.ToInt32() at b.b(a A_0) at b.a(String A_0, Byte[] A_1, IntPtr A_2) at b.a(String A_0, Byte[] A_1) at b..ctor(String A_0, Byte[] A_1, Boolean A_2) at a.a(String A_0, Byte[] A_1, String A_2) at g.a(String A_0, Byte[] A_1, String A_2) at d..ctor(Type A_0, String A_1, String A_2, String A_3) at a..ctor(Type A_0, String A_1, String A_2, String A_3) at g..ctor(Type A_0, String A_1, String A_2, String A_3) at c.Invoke(Delegate A_0, Object[] A_1) at EO.WinForm.Internal.v.a(a A_0, Boolean A_1) at EO.WinForm.Internal.v.a(String A_0, Boolean A_1) at EO.WinForm.Internal.v.a(String A_0) at EO.WinForm.Internal.j..cctor() InnerException:
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
Are you able to load and run the demo project as is or run the exe from your test project directly?
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 2/15/2010 Posts: 5
|
I'm able to run the demo exe that is pre-compiled, however if I open the demo solution. I get the same exception upon debugging. No luck running the binaries (debug or release) that were created from the demo solution either.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
I do not know why exes built from your machine do not work. Do you happen to have any third party or custom post build tools that could modify the exe after it has been built?
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 2/15/2010 Posts: 5
|
No third part add-ons enabled and no post build steps. Should I be doing anything special with license keys for trials? The getting started was a little bare on that...
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
You may want to try it from another machine. It should not have anything to do with license key because otherwise the sample exe will not run either.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 2/15/2010 Posts: 5
|
Nope, tried it on my personal laptop as well and the same problem. Can run the samples but can't debug. I've made a screencast to show you the problem (i had a voiceover but for some reason it didn't work). You can see it happen at : http://cid-ea13ec60838366e5.skydrive.live.com/self.aspx/ForTheWorld/EOEditorScreencast.wmvA couple quick pieces of extra info: machines are 64bit Win7 machines, laptop with 4gb ram and desktop with 8gb i'm noting that no license files are being included in the projects (not sure if you guys use them) this was a super fresh install (literally just downloaded and ran through the installer, you can see windows recognizes it as a new program in the screencast)
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
64 bit might be what triggers the problem. Please check your project settings -> Build -> Platform, try to set it to x86 and see if it works.
Internally the Editor calls many Win32 APIs so it runs on 32 bit. It runs fine on 64 bit Windows because Windows runs it on top of WOW64. This is very similar to many other popular Windows applications such as Visual Studio or Office. These applications are all 32 bit but run fine on 64 bit Windows. However in order for this to work the application must be explicitly marked as "32 bit". By default .NET application does not have this mark.
Please let us know if this solves the problem.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 2/15/2010 Posts: 5
|
that was it. are there any plans to either a) have a completely managed component or b) support x64 builds?
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
Unfortunately I am not aware of any plans to do either in the near future. Having a completely managed component is out of question because the code relies on many unmanaged Windows APIs to work. Supporting x64 bit is not a priority for us now because 64 bit benefits large scale application such as database server the most, thus for many other applications there is not compelling reason to port them to 64 bit (Visual Studio being a typical example).
Thanks!
|
|