|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 5/22/2009 Posts: 33
|
I am your new customer and would like to know if there is any example code for implement a Select All Checkbox in the Grid Control's column header?
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi, Thank you very much for your business. You will need to set the column's HeaderText to something like this:
Code: HTML/ASPX
<span onclick="check_all()"></span>
Here "check_all" is a JavaScript function you would need to provide to check all items:
Code: JavaScript
function check_all()
{
//Get the Grid object. You will need to change "Grid1"
//to the ID of your Grid object
var grid = eo_GetObject("Grid1");
//Now check all items
for (var i = 0; i < grid.getItemCount(); i++)
{
var item = grid.getItem(i);
//Get the first cell. If your checkbox column is not
//the first column, you will need to change 0 to the
//correct column index
var cell = item.getCell(0);
cell.setValue(1);
}
}
Hope this helps. Thanks
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 5/22/2009 Posts: 33
|
Hello Sir,
I have a question about the example javascript you gave. Where is the function of eo_GetObject("Grid1")? And what is your suggestion in the CheckBoxColumn HeaderText? Is it a button?
How can I do if I put a "<input type="checkbox" name="SelectAll" value="SelectAll" />" in the HeaderText? What I mean is to put a checkbox control in the HeaderText of CheckBoxColumn to provide the select all feature. Can you let me know how to do that? Thank you very much.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi, eo_GetObject is one of the function provided by our client side API. We provide a set of global JavaScript functions and objects for you to program our controls on the client side. You can find more details here: http://doc.essentialobjects.com/library/1/clientapi_howto.aspxYou can put any valid HTML inside a columns' HeaderText. However there is nothing "automatic" here. So for example, you can put a "SelectAll" checkbox there, but checking that checkbox will not automatically check all items unless you program it to do so ---- for example, handle that checkbox's click event and then call check_all like the previous sample. Please feel free to let us know if you have any more questions. Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 5/22/2009 Posts: 33
|
After I tried your example, it can not update the CheckBox item in the Grid control. I added the code in the HeaderText of CheckBoxColumn like "<input type="checkbox" name="SelectAll" value="SelectAll" onclick="check_all()"><br>" and add a javascript as your samle above. But when I check the box of the Header text, it is not working. Would you mind let me know if there is something missing? Thank you.
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
I can't tell you exactly why it's not working without see the full page. Can you try to create a test page that demonstrates the problem? As soon as we can run it here and see what you are seeing, it should be quite easy for us to tell you what's wrong.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 5/22/2009 Posts: 33
|
I found the problem. And there is another problem that when using the grid and progress bar, I always can not get the checkeditem with the ProgressBar_RunTask event. I had build a test page, how can I send it to you so you can help to let me know how to use the ProgressBar correctly. Thank you.
|
|