Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Three-state TreeView Options
ron
Posted: Wednesday, December 30, 2009 10:42:35 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/2/2009
Posts: 23
1) I was able to make the three-state checkbox work with user clicks affecting the parents and children of the clicked item. However, the parent items are not updated for item checked during the building of the tree. How do I fix that?

2) Is there a setting to automatically expend a subtree when checked?

eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, December 30, 2009 11:38:47 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

Unfortunately no. I believe you need to code for both cases.

Thanks
ron
Posted: Wednesday, December 30, 2009 11:42:51 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/2/2009
Posts: 23
Is there a JavaScript function or helpers that would reset the parent checkboxes for the whole tree?
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, December 30, 2009 11:47:12 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

Please check the documentation first. If you see anything there then try it out, otherwise the answer is no. The tech support is not really a shortcut for you to skip that.

Thanks!
ron
Posted: Wednesday, December 30, 2009 12:42:08 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/2/2009
Posts: 23
Just to be clear. I did try the documentation first.

The fact that I was unable to determine an answer (positive or negative) is equally a reflection of both me and the documentation.

After several years of working with it, it may seem clear and obvious to you, but it is not to a newcomer to your controls.
...
I just spent 30 minutes trying to find any additional information related to manipulating the checkboxes on the client side. Not only can I not find any relevent info, but looking at the page shows that the tree appears to be rendered by a number of functions in the EO.Web.Script Library for which I am also unable to locate any documentation.

In order to handle the AutoCheck functions associated with checkboxes, there must be JavaScript functions that do that work...

I am also more than open to advice on better techniques for using your docs...

I would appreciate an example of the way to find my answer in your docs, so that next time I will have less need to bother you with unappreciated questions.
eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, December 30, 2009 1:43:00 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

You can start from here when it comes to JavaScript API:

http://doc.essentialobjects.com/library/1/clientapi_howto.aspx

You will need to locate the related objects (for example, for TreeView there are TreeView, TreeNode etc) and then look for methods on those objects. If you see a method there, then you can use it; otherwise it either does not exist, or it’s not intended for public use (for example, we may change or remove it later). Note that one object may "inherits" from another object. A TreeView inherits from "Navigator", so it gets all methods that are available to the Navigator object.

Hope this helps.

Thanks!
ron
Posted: Wednesday, December 30, 2009 2:05:50 PM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 12/2/2009
Posts: 23
Despite the fact that the posted link returns an empty page, I believe I found the equivilant page in the help file.

From this I can see how I might create client side functions to fix the state of the check boxes.

What is still missing is where I could have determined that the expected functionality was not provided and that I needed to create my own custom functions. There is no sample code for three-state checkboxes that have initialized values and no example of three-state checkboxes used with DnD. The only docs on this topic I found was a brief description of the three "Auto" flags...

I believe that telling me to RTFM was inappropriate for a question that is not directly answered anywhere in the docs.

Saying that a question should not be asked if an answer can not be found by us in the docs is a bit much, at least IMHO.

eo_support
Posted: Wednesday, December 30, 2009 2:34:28 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

The previous link (or the equivalent page in the help file) should bring you to the reference section. It contains everything that is available to you. So if you do not see anything you want there, then it does not exist. That means you need to code it yourself. We always ask you to check the documentation when you ask whether something exist because it is really quite simple, if it is there, then the answer is yes, if it is not there, then the answer is no. It's not something that as long as you ask, we will be able to magically provide you something different or more than what's documented.

We don't mind to help get you familiar with the documentation at the beginning so that you know where to look. We tried to be very fast with our response time but we want to avoid our support resource being abused by customers trying to completely rely on us to do the look up for them because of our fast response. Thus for simple "whether a function exist" kind of question, we will almost always ask our users to check the reference first. This helps us to focus on customers with real need and maintain our response time. Otherwise we could offer standard 24 hours – 72 hours response time for such questions and you probably don’t want to wait that long for such a question either.

Hope this clarifies our position.

Thanks


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.