Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Can we create staticColumn with linkbutton Options
bskumar
Posted: Wednesday, November 4, 2009 7:29:21 AM
Rank: Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 9/22/2009
Posts: 24
Hi ,

In our application, we have feature that column as data and link button, where user clicks on link button pop up will open and user selects his option from pop up, then selected option should show in grid same column. Can we do this using EO Grid custom column ?


If he selects more than 1 option from pop up,then all options are not showing in column cell. i.e column cell height is not increasing dynamically,Is there any property to expand column height bases on data

Thanks,
Kumar.
eo_support
Posted: Thursday, November 5, 2009 6:40:25 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

You can do anything with custom column but you can not change the item height. Also please keep in mind the main difference between custom column and a regular static column is in edit mode. In display mode, both displays whatever HTML you give to it.

Thanks
eo_support
Posted: Sunday, November 8, 2009 11:03:14 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

There are several workarounds for this. One way is to increase the width of the column and when user selects one or more options, the selection is displayed horizontally rather than vertically. For example:

1. Initially the Grid displays an "Options" link in the cell;
2. Once user clicks the link, an option dialog (or whatever other UI you may use) opens up to allow user to choose one or more options;
3. Assume user select "U.S." and "Canada";
4. The Grid now displays "<Change> U.S., Canada," in the cell. Where "<Change>" is a link that allows user to change options, "U.S., Canada" is the option user has selected. If user selects more options, the length of this text grows;

Several other things you can consider as well:

1. Displays a tooltip that shows the full content for the cell. This way even if the cell is not width enough to see all the selection, user will still be able to see the full list by hovering mouse over the cell;
2. Dynamically increases the column width with JavaScript when user selects options. This way it decreases the change of user not being able to see the full selection;

All of the above can be done with client side JavaScript without going back to the server. You would do it with a regular StaticColumn and then call setValue on the cell to change the cell contents. For example, the following code displays a tooltip, "U.S." and "Canada", and a change link:

cell.setValue("<span title='You have selected: U.S., Canada'><a href='javascript:change_options();'>Change</a>&nbsp;U.S., Canada</span>");

Please feel free to let us know if this works for you or if you need any more help on this.

Thanks


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.