Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Cache Treeview is that Possible ? Options
Torben
Posted: Tuesday, September 29, 2009 4:30:39 PM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 9/29/2009
Posts: 5
Hi all,
I'm new in this treeview thing. And I have a problem !!

I have a large Treeview, and I want to cache the Treeview in a web page, just so that on e.g postback I don't have to populate the treeview again.
I can cache the Treeview, but when I cast it back it is blank. No treeview is displayed, but in debug, I can see that alle the Nodes are there.
This is possible not the correct way, can anybody help ?

Code behind:
Dim myTree As EO.Web.TreeView
If Not (CType(Cache.Get("myNode"), EO.Web.TreeView) Is Nothing) Then

myTree = CType(Cache.Get("myNode"), EO.Web.TreeView)
Try
'TreeView1 is the treeview on webpage
TreeView1 = myTree

Catch ex As Exception
teststring = " error: " + ex.Message

End Try



Else
'This creates a very complexed treeview.
createTreeviewTest(False)
Cache.Insert("myNode", TreeView1)
End If

asp.net:
<eo:TreeView ID="TreeView1" runat="server" Height="999px" Width="210px" SingleExpandMode="AllLevels"
EnableViewState="False" StateCookieName="myTreeKage" EnableKeyboardNavigation="True"
AutoCheckParent="True">
<LineImages PlusMinusOnly="False" ImageWidth="12" />
<LookNodes>
<eo:TreeNode ItemID="_Default" RaisesServerEvent="True" >
</eo:TreeNode>
</LookNodes>
</eo:TreeView>

Regards,
Torben
eo_support
Posted: Tuesday, September 29, 2009 5:13:00 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

No. You can't cache the TreeView that way. Assigning TreeView1 another value points TreeView1 to the TreeView object in your memory. It does not replace/rebuilt the TreeView in your page.

If you do not wish to populate the TreeView every time, you can load the data into a DataSet/DataTable (depending on how you populate it originally), then place that DataSet/DataTable object in your cache. You will still be populating the TreeView from the cached DataSet/DataTable object every time. But you only fill the DataSet/DataTable from your DB once.

Thanks!
Torben
Posted: Thursday, October 1, 2009 9:47:01 AM
Rank: Newbie
Groups: Member

Joined: 9/29/2009
Posts: 5
Hi,
Thanks for your fast reply.
Okay, I just hoped for the quick solution (-:
Regards,
Torben
eo_support
Posted: Thursday, October 1, 2009 9:51:05 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
You are welcome. Let us know if you have any other questions!


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.