Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Sign In | Register

Dynamic Red Tabs Menu Example... Options
Bazooka
Posted: Friday, September 25, 2009 5:36:02 PM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 7/3/2009
Posts: 37
I'm dynamically trying to add an extra tab to the red tab menu example, my code successfully inserts a new menu with a submenu but when I hover with the mouse over to new tab it gives me a jscript error: object expected...

<script type="text/javascript">
//The current selected top level item
var g_curSelectedItem = null;

function on_menu_hover(e, info)
{
var item = info.getItem();
if (g_curSelectedItem == item)
return;

if (g_curSelectedItem)
{
//Unselect current selected item
g_curSelectedItem.setSelected(false);

//Hide child menu
document.getElementById(g_curSelectedItem.getValue()).style.display = "none";
}
else
document.getElementById("divHome").style.display = "none";
if (item)
{
//Select the new item
item.setSelected(true);

//Show new child emnu
document.getElementById(item.getValue()).style.display = "block";
}

g_curSelectedItem = item;
}
</script>


Below is the code I'm using and it works...any ideas?

Menu1.Items.Add("NewTab");
Menu1.ClientSideOnItemMouseOver="on_menu_hover";
Menu1.Items[3].SubMenu.Items.Add("NewTabSubmenu");
eo_support
Posted: Monday, September 28, 2009 8:53:52 AM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

I believe that's because when you add a new item, you didn't set the new item's Value property. However your client side code uses this property:

document.getElementById(g_curSelectedItem.getValue()).style.display = "none";

Thanks
Bazooka
Posted: Monday, September 28, 2009 2:49:52 PM
Rank: Advanced Member
Groups: Member

Joined: 7/3/2009
Posts: 37
How would I add a value, please give me any example. thanks
eo_support
Posted: Monday, September 28, 2009 3:03:01 PM
Rank: Administration
Groups: Administration

Joined: 5/27/2007
Posts: 24,194
Hi,

You will need to do something like this:

EO.Web.MenuItem newItem = Menu1.Items[3].SubMenu.Items.Add("NewTabSubmenu");
newItem.Value = "whatever";

You also need to understand why you need to set this property and what this value is used for. So you will need to understand the client side JavaScript code first. If you are not familiar with JavaScript, you may want to find someone who can explain those code to you.

Thanks


You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.