|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 6/9/2007 Posts: 98
|
How i can change the maximum property when i use the server side progressbar example? I create a recordset in the runtask method, and makes a for each loop. I know the number of record only in this method, so want set a correct maximum value. But the control doesn't refresh the value. Can you add a new function setMaxium to the Client API for the ProgressBar Object. So i can add a Client Script to my page where correct the value. Or have you another solution? Here my example page: ASPX:
Code: HTML/ASPX
<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="Test.aspx.vb" Inherits="Test" Debug="true" %>
<%@ Register Assembly="EO.Web" Namespace="EO.Web" TagPrefix="eo" %>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
<title>My TestPage</title>
</head>
<body>
<form id="form1" runat="server">
<div>
<eo:ProgressBar ID="ProgressBar1" runat="server" BackgroundImage="00060101"
BackgroundImageLeft="00060102" BackgroundImageRight="00060103" ControlSkinID="None"
IndicatorImage="00060104" IndicatorIncrement="7" ShowPercentage="True" StartTaskButton="Button1"
Value="30" Width="250px">
</eo:ProgressBar>
</div>
<asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Button" />
</form>
</body>
</html>
VBS Code
Code: Visual Basic.NET
Partial Class Test
Inherits System.Web.UI.Page
Protected Sub ProgressBar1_RunTask(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EO.Web.ProgressTaskEventArgs) Handles ProgressBar1.RunTask
ProgressBar1.Maximum = 150
Dim i As Integer
For i = 0 To 150
'Stop the task as soon as we can if the user has
'stopped it from the client side
If e.IsStopped Then
Exit For
End If
'Here we call Thread.Sleep just for demonstration
'purpose. You should replace this with code that
'performs your long running task.
System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(100)
'You should frequently call UpdateProgress in order
'to notify the client about the current progress
e.UpdateProgress(i)
Next i
End Sub
End Class
thanks philipp
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
You won't be able to do that. The only thing you can do in RunTask is to update the progess. In fact you rarely need to change the maximum value. Just prorate the progress value based on the maximum value. For example, you can always set the max value to 100 and then call UpdteProgress based on the correct percentage value.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 6/9/2007 Posts: 98
|
Oh, good idea. The Solution would be sometimes very simple; -)
Thanks philipp
|
|
Rank: Advanced Member Groups: Member
Joined: 6/9/2007 Posts: 98
|
In my Testpage is a new problem. When i have 2 Progressbars with 2 buttons, than i have a javascript error when i click on button1, wait to the job is finished and than i click on button2. Here my ASPX Code
Code: HTML/ASPX
<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="Test.aspx.vb" Inherits="Test" Debug="true" %>
<%@ Register Assembly="EO.Web" Namespace="EO.Web" TagPrefix="eo" %>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
<title>My TestPage</title>
</head>
<body>
<form id="form1" runat="server">
<div>
<eo:ProgressBar ID="ProgressBar1" runat="server" BackgroundImage="00060101"
BackgroundImageLeft="00060102" BackgroundImageRight="00060103" ControlSkinID="None"
IndicatorImage="00060104" IndicatorIncrement="7" ShowPercentage="True" StartTaskButton="Button1"
Value="30" Width="250px">
</eo:ProgressBar>
</div>
<asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Button" /><eo:ProgressBar ID="ProgressBar2" runat="server" BackgroundImage="00060101"
BackgroundImageLeft="00060102" BackgroundImageRight="00060103" ControlSkinID="None"
IndicatorImage="00060104" IndicatorIncrement="7" ShowPercentage="True" StartTaskButton="Button2"
Value="30" Width="250px">
</eo:ProgressBar>
<asp:Button ID="Button2" runat="server" Text="Button" />
</form>
</body>
</html>
and my VB Code
Code: Visual Basic.NET
Partial Class Test
Inherits System.Web.UI.Page
Protected Sub ProgressBar1_RunTask(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EO.Web.ProgressTaskEventArgs) Handles ProgressBar1.RunTask
ProgressBar1.Maximum = 150
Dim i As Integer
For i = 0 To 150
'Stop the task as soon as we can if the user has
'stopped it from the client side
If e.IsStopped Then
Exit For
End If
'Here we call Thread.Sleep just for demonstration
'purpose. You should replace this with code that
'performs your long running task.
System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(100)
'You should frequently call UpdateProgress in order
'to notify the client about the current progress
e.UpdateProgress(i)
Next i
End Sub
Protected Sub ProgressBar2_RunTask(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EO.Web.ProgressTaskEventArgs) Handles ProgressBar2.RunTask
Dim i As Integer
For i = 0 To 100
'Stop the task as soon as we can if the user has
'stopped it from the client side
If e.IsStopped Then
Exit For
End If
'Here we call Thread.Sleep just for demonstration
'purpose. You should replace this with code that
'performs your long running task.
System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(100)
'You should frequently call UpdateProgress in order
'to notify the client about the current progress
e.UpdateProgress(i)
Next i
End Sub
End Class
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
That appears to be an issue and there doesn't seem to be a reliable workaround. We will get it fixed and posted an update for you as soon as possible.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
We have posted an update that addressed this issue. Please see your private message for download location.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Newbie Groups: Member
Joined: 3/18/2009 Posts: 1
|
I have the same problem and in my case is rarely a case where i need to change the maximum value, what can i do ? Give me an example, thanks ! Philipp Jenni wrote:How i can change the maximum property when i use the server side progressbar example? I create a recordset in the runtask method, and makes a for each loop. I know the number of record only in this method, so want set a correct maximum value. But the control doesn't refresh the value. Can you add a new function setMaxium to the Client API for the ProgressBar Object. So i can add a Client Script to my page where correct the value. Or have you another solution? Here my example page: ASPX:
Code: HTML/ASPX
<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="Test.aspx.vb" Inherits="Test" Debug="true" %>
<%@ Register Assembly="EO.Web" Namespace="EO.Web" TagPrefix="eo" %>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
<title>My TestPage</title>
</head>
<body>
<form id="form1" runat="server">
<div>
<eo:ProgressBar ID="ProgressBar1" runat="server" BackgroundImage="00060101"
BackgroundImageLeft="00060102" BackgroundImageRight="00060103" ControlSkinID="None"
IndicatorImage="00060104" IndicatorIncrement="7" ShowPercentage="True" StartTaskButton="Button1"
Value="30" Width="250px">
</eo:ProgressBar>
</div>
<asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Button" />
</form>
</body>
</html>
VBS Code
Code: Visual Basic.NET
Partial Class Test
Inherits System.Web.UI.Page
Protected Sub ProgressBar1_RunTask(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As EO.Web.ProgressTaskEventArgs) Handles ProgressBar1.RunTask
ProgressBar1.Maximum = 150
Dim i As Integer
For i = 0 To 150
'Stop the task as soon as we can if the user has
'stopped it from the client side
If e.IsStopped Then
Exit For
End If
'Here we call Thread.Sleep just for demonstration
'purpose. You should replace this with code that
'performs your long running task.
System.Threading.Thread.Sleep(100)
'You should frequently call UpdateProgress in order
'to notify the client about the current progress
e.UpdateProgress(i)
Next i
End Sub
End Class
thanks philipp
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi Repa,
I believe our original reply has already answered your question.
Thanks
|
|