|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/10/2009 Posts: 20
|
Hi I downloaded the trial version, installed ok and put a dialog control on the new form
I get the licnce required message at the top of my page. How can I trial this product if you dont supply a trial lisense?
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
The dialog is running, it's just you need to show it. The typical scenario when using a dialog is the page loads, user does something (for example, press a button), then your code displays them a dialog. So the dialog is almost always triggered by user code. This topic contains information about how to display a dialog: http://doc.essentialobjects.com/library/1/dialog/dialog_show.aspxThanks!
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/10/2009 Posts: 20
|
ok, I have now set the button id to the dialog, it still does not show. Also can I call the dialog from code as opposed to tag it to a button?
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
You can set the dialog's InitialState to Visible to show the dialog on your server side code, or use the JavaScript code described in the document to show the dialog on the client side.
If you set the dialog's ShowButton, you will need to click that button to show the dialog.
Thanks
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/10/2009 Posts: 20
|
yes I realise I have to click the button if I have tagged the button id,! However the dialog does not show!
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/10/2009 Posts: 20
|
ok I got it to show but I had to edit the template at design time, . I need to be able to edit content at run time
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi, Please take a look of the source code of this sample: http://demo.essentialobjects.com/Default.aspx?path=Dialog\_i1\_i0You can load the whole sample project in Visual Studio by going to Start -> All Programs -> EO.Web Controls 2008 and then open the corresponding shortcuts under Live Demo Source Code folder. This sample has a single dialog and a single link button with the dialog's ShowButton set to the ID of the link button and it works fine. Try to run the sample on your machine and see if it works for you. If it works, compare your code with this one and it should not be difficult for you to find out what's wrong. Please feel free to let us know if you continue to have problem. In that case we will need to take a look of your machine to see what's going on. We do so via an online meeting service provided by www.gotomeeting.com. It provides screen sharing features that would allow us to see the problem. Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
ianm wrote:ok I got it to show but I had to edit the template at design time, . I need to be able to edit content at run time Please purchase a license first. We will not be able to provide this kind of step by step coding instructions to a trial user.
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/10/2009 Posts: 20
|
I appreciate your time is not 'free' but I have got to be sure the product suits my needs before I buy. I have managed to get the dialog appearing with appropriate text and closing. I now have an ok button assigned to accept . How can I put code behind that button? I have read the instructions about the accept button commandname property but I do not understand. thanks for your time
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Hi,
I appreciate your understanding. It's important for you to understand that we offer a product, not a coding assistance service. So we do expect you to put up reasonable effort by yourself first. I am glad to see that you have done so and got most parts working now.
In order to put code behind a button, you do it like any standard button without associating it to the dialog (without setting the dialog's AcceptButton to the ID of your button). If you associate it to the dialog, clicking it would close the dialog but not post back. If you do not associate it to the dialog, clicking it would post back and a post back would automatically close the dialog for you.
Thanks!
|
|
Rank: Member Groups: Member
Joined: 3/10/2009 Posts: 20
|
Excellent, works a treat. Thanks for your help. I want to do some more tests this evening but all looks fine so far , I hope to purchase soon thanks for your help. ian
|
|
Rank: Administration Groups: Administration
Joined: 5/27/2007 Posts: 24,194
|
Cool. Great to hear that it's working for you. Please let us know if you have any more questions.
|
|